Title: STUDY ON DNA MARKERS FOR SELECTION OF PERICARP COLOR AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY IN BLACK RICE
การศึกษาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอสำหรับใช้คัดเลือกสีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดและ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของข้าวดำ
Authors: Thanyapat Thong
ธัญพรรธน์ ทอง
Chotipa Sakulsingharoj
ช่อทิพา สกูลสิงหาโรจน์
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: ข้าว
เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอชนิด SSR
ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
แอนโทไซยานิน
สีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ด
Rice
SSR Markers
Antioxidant Activity
Anthocyanin
Pericarp Color
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Black pericarp rice was mainly due to anthocyanin synthesis which is controlled by important genes, including OsB1, OsB2, OsDFR and OsMYB3.  The DNA markers linked to these genes could be used for selection of rice with high anthocyanin content and antioxidant activity.  This research aimed to study the SSR markers linked to OsB1, OsB2, OsDFR and OsMYB3 genes and select the markers which could distinguish between white and black pericarp rice, and examine F1 hybrid rice, F2 progenies and BC1F1 population.  In addition, the study of relationship between the SSR markers and phenotypes of antioxidant activity, anthocyanin content and pericarp color were investigated.  It was found that RM17321, RM11383 and RM15209 linked to OsB1&B2, OsDFR and OsMYB3 genes, respectively were able to distinguish between recipient and donor parent and detect F1 hybrid.  The RM17321 (OsB1&B2), RM11383 (OsDFR) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) markers were validated in F2 progenies.  The chi-square test of marker inheritance showed the segregation ratio of 1: 2: 1 in all markers, following Mendelian law.  Analysis of antioxidant activity revealed that some F2-plant had high antioxidant activity similar to that of Kham Noi.  The RM17321 (OsB1&B2) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) markers were related with antioxidant activity, which had R2 equivalent to 41.30% and 6.22%, respectively (p<0.05).  The relationship of RM17321 (OsB1&B2) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) interaction with antioxidant activity was found with higher R2 of 46.64% (p<0.05).  The SSR markers were validated in BC1F1 population.  The chi-square test of inheritance of RM17321 (OsB1&B2) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) marker showed the segregation ratio of 1: 1, following Mendelian law.  Analysis of antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content revealed that some BC1F1-plants had antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content higher than those of Kham Noi.  Analysis of pericarp color demonstrated the segregation ratio of color: colorless was 1: 1, suggesting that pigmentation in pericarp might require at least one allele from Kham Noi.  Analysis of relationship between the SSR markers and the phenotypes of antioxidant and anthocyanin content indicated that RM17321 (OsB1&B2) marker was related with antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content which had R2 equivalent to 30.59% and 41.29%, respectively (p<0.05).  The RM15209 marker was related with antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content which had R2 equivalent to 5.76% and 7.35%, respectively (p<0.05).  The interaction of RM17321 (OsB1&B2) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) markers was related with antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content which had R2 equivalent to 32.69% and 44.69%, respectively (p<0.05).  In addition, RM17321 (OsB1&B2) marker was related with pericarp color which had correlation (r) equivalent to 0.886 (p<0.05).  However, the RM11383 (OsDFR) markers was not related with all phenotypes in this study.  Thus, RM17321 (OsB1&B2) and RM15209 (OsMYB3) markers could be used for selection of rice with colored pericarp, high antioxidant activity and anthocyanin content in rice improvement by backcrossing.
ข้าวที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีดำเกิดจากการสังเคราะห์แอนโทไซยานิน ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยยีนสำคัญ คือ ยีน OsB1, OsB2, OsDFR และ OsMYB3 การใช้เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอที่ยึดติดกับยีนดังกล่าว จะสามารถช่วยคัดเลือกข้าวที่มีแอนโทไซยานินและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอชนิด SSR ที่ยึดติดกับยีน OsB1, OsB2, OsDFR และ OsMYB3 คัดเลือกเครื่องหมายที่แยกความแตกต่างระหว่างข้าวที่มีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสีขาวและดำ ตรวจสอบลูกผสม F1 ประชากร F2 และ BC1F1 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอกับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน และสีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ด จากการคัดเลือกเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอชนิด SSR พบเครื่องหมาย RM17321, RM11383 และ RM15209 ที่ยึดติดกับยีน OsB1&B2, OsDFR และ OsMYB3 ตามลำดับ ที่แยกความแตกต่างระหว่างข้าวพันธุ์รับและข้าวพันธุ์ให้ และตรวจสอบลูกผสม F1 ได้ การตรวจสอบเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอในประชากร F2 พบว่า การทดสอบไคสแควร์ของการถ่ายทอดเครื่องหมาย RM17321 (OsB1&B2) , RM11383 (OsDFR) และ RM15209 (OsMYB3) เป็นไปตามกฎเมนเดล คือ 1: 2: 1 การวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบต้นที่มีค่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงใกล้เคียงกับพันธุ์ให้ก่ำน้อย การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอกับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่า เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) และ RM15209 (OsMYB3) มีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (p<0.05) โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 41.30 และ 6.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) ร่วมกับ RM15209 (OsMYB3) กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (p<0.05) โดยค่า R2 มีค่าสูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 46.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การตรวจสอบเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอในประชากร BC1F1 พบว่า การทดสอบไคสแควร์ของการถ่ายทอดเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) และ RM15209 (OsMYB3) เป็นไปตามกฎเมนเดล คือ 1: 1 การวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน พบต้นที่มีค่าสูงกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ให้ก่ำน้อย จากการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของสีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ด พบว่า อัตราส่วนการเกิดสี: ไม่เกิดสี เท่ากับ 1: 1 โดยการเกิดสีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดต้องมีอัลลีลเด่นของพันธุ์ให้ก่ำน้อย อย่างน้อย 1 อัลลีล เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) มีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน (p<0.05) โดยมีค่า R2  เท่ากับ 30.59 และ 41.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM15209 (OsMYB3) มีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน (p<0.05) โดยมีค่า R2  เท่ากับ 5.76 และ 7.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) ร่วมกับ RM15209 (OsMYB3) กับ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน (p<0.05) โดยมีค่า R2  เท่ากับ 32.69 และ 44.69 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เครื่องหมาย RM17321 (OsB1&B2) มีความสัมพันธ์กับสีเยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดสูงมาก (p<0.05) โดยมีค่า r เท่ากับ 0.886 อย่างไรก็ตาม เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM11383 (OsDFR) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกลักษณะที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้นเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ RM17321 (OsB1&B2) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายหลัก ร่วมกับ RM15209 (OsMYB3) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายรอง จะสามารถใช้ในการคัดเลือกข้าวที่เยื่อหุ้มเมล็ดมีสี มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินสูง และช่วยในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวด้วยวิธีผสมกลับได้
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Genetics))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พันธุศาสตร์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/828