Title: WASTEWATER TREATMENT FROM SWINE FARM BY USING FLOATING PLANTS AS SUPPLEMENTARY FOR ANIMAL FEED
การบําบัดน้ำเสียฟาร์มสุกรโดยใช้พืชลอยน้ำเพื่อเป็นอาหารเสริมเลี้ยงสัตว์
Authors: Thongphanh Lartdavong
Thongphanh Lartdavong
Tapana Cheunbarn
ฐปน ชื่นบาล
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: น้ำเสีย
ฟาร์มสุกร
ประสิทธิภาพ
พืชลอยน้ำ
โภชนะ
Wastewater
Swine farm
Efficiency
Floating plants
Nutrients
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Swine farming are very important in Thailand that could be found all over the country. Swine wastewater is the main reason for natural water resources degradation If without correct treatment. The objective of this research was to study efficiency of floating plants with swine wastewater treatment and effect of concentration of swine wastewater on weight and nutrition of floating plants. Three types of floating plants were studied; Water lettuce (Pistia stratiotes (L.)), Duckweed (Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid, and Wolffia (Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Wimm).  The experiment had 2 parts as follows, Part 1: study the concentration of wastewater that suitable for growing floating plants by cultivating with swine wastewater at concentrations of 5, 10, 20, 30 and 40%. The result showed that all plants were able to grow at concentration less than 20%. Part2: Study the efficiency of floating plants for swine wastewater treatment and the effect of swine wastewater concentration on plants weight and nutrition. The plants were cultivated with 3 replications in swine wastewater at concentrations of 0, 5, 10 and 15% respectively, 14 liters containers and 5 grams of plants fresh weight. After 14 days of experimentation, it was found that swine wastewater treatment of all plants were highest efficiency at 5% concentration by efficiency remove of COD BOD and SS of Water lettuce at 88.92, 94.70 and 85.64%, Duckweed at 86.37, 92.24 and 89.99% and Wolffia at 72.88, 85.20 and 76.36% respectively. For plant nutrition, it was found that after the end of the experiment all plants were able to grow well at 5% wastewater concentration, especially Wolffia with highest increasing in wet weight and dry weight of 742 and 1169.23 percent. All plants that grown in swine wastewater had more nutritional value than those grow in control. It was found that Water eggs have a high nutritional value when compared to Water lettuce and Duckweed ,especially when cultivated at a concentration of 5% wastewater with a CP content of 38.76±0.11%.  In conclusion, swine farmers can be used Wolffia to treat swine wastewater at 5% concentration, due to Wolffia have efficiency for treatment swine wastewater and have highest nutrition especially protein was suitable for applied to supplementary for animal feed.
การเลี้ยงสุกรถือว่ามีความสำคัญในประเทศไทยซึ่งพบว่ามีการเลี้ยงอยู่ทั่วประเทศ น้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรถือเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้แหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติเกิดความเสื่อมโทรมได้ ถ้าไม่ได้รับการบำบัดที่ถูกต้อง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของพืชลอยน้ำในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกร และผลของระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรต่อน้ำหนัก และโภชนะของพืชลอยน้ำ การศึกษาใช้พืชลอยน้ำจำนวน  3 ชนิด ได้แก่ จอก (Pistia stratiotes (L.)) แหนเป็ดใหญ่ (Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid และ ไข่น้ำ (Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Wimm) โดยทำการแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ตอน ดังนี้  ตอนที่ 1: ศึกษาการเจริญของพืชลอยน้ำในความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียฟาร์มสุกรที่เหมาะสม  โดยทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 10 20 30 และ 40% ผลการทดลองพบว่า พืชทั้ง 3 ชนิด เจริญเติบโตได้ดีในระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียไม่เกิน 20% ตอนที่ 2: ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกร และผลของระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรต่อน้ำหนัก และโภชนะของพืชลอยน้ำ โดยพืชถูกเลี้ยงจำนวน 3 ซ้ำในน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ระดับความเจือจาง 0 5 10 และ 15%  ขนาดภาชนะทดลองบรรจุน้ำ 14 ลิตร น้ำหนักสดพืชเริ่มต้น 5 กรัม หลังจากการทดลอง 14 วัน พบว่า พืชลอยน้ำทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรได้สูงที่สุด สำหรับการบำบัดค่า COD BOD และ SS ของจอกมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 88.92, 94.70 และ 85.64 แหนเป็ดใหญ่มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 86.37, 92.24 และ 89.99 และประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของไข่น้ำมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 72.88, 85.20 และ 76.36 ตามลำดับ  ในส่วนโภชนะของพืช หลังจากสิ้นสุดการทดลองพบว่า ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย 5% พืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดี โดยให้น้ำหนักสด และน้ำหนักแห้งเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะไข่น้ำสามารถเจริญได้มากที่สุดโดยมีค่าน้ำหนักสด และน้ำหนักแห้งเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 742 และ 1,169.23 ตามลำดับ และพบว่าพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดเมื่อเลี้ยงในน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรจะให้คุณค่าทางโภชนะมากกว่าที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงในน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกร โดยพบว่า ไข่น้ำมีค่าโภชนะสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจอก และแหนเป็ดใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะที่เลี้ยงในความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย 5% มีปริมาณ CP 38.76±0.11%. ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าเกษตรกรผู้ที่เลี้ยงสุกรสามารถนำไข่น้ำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรในระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียที่ 5%  เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นนี้ทำให้ไข่น้ำเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างรวดเร็ว มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำทิ้ง และยังให้ค่าโภชนะที่สูง โดยเฉพาะโปรตีน ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ในการทำเป็นอาหารเสริมสำหรับสัตว์ได้อีกด้วย
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Environmental Technology))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีสิ่งแวดล้อม))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/830