Title: TOURISM CARRYING CAPACITY ASSESSMENTFOR MAENGAO NATIONAL PARK AREA, MAE HONG SON PROVINCE
ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติแม่เงา จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Authors: Chawalit Aphihirantrakun
ชวลิต อภิหิรัญตระกูล
Torlarp Kamyo
ต่อลาภ คำโย
Maejo University. Maejo University - Phrae Campus
Keywords: การประเมินขีดความสามารถในการองรับได้, การท่องเที่ยว, อุทยานแห่งชาติแม่เงา
Carrying capacity assessment
Tourism
Mae Ngao National Park
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to assess the carrying capacity, and to set the standard for the tourism tolerance of tourists in the area. In organizing recreational activities within Mae Ngao National Park. To propose guidelines for appropriate impact management to accommodate tourists to a level that does not cause damage to the area. Conducting a study in the field of physical, facility, Bio-physical or Ecological and Social-Psychological Carrying Capacities. From the study of the area used in the event when comparing the number of tourists. Found that the ability to physical carrying capacity can accommodate 94,365 people/year. Facility carrying capacity can accommodate 316,629 people/year. The number of tourists recorded from 2013 to 2019, that showed the highest number of visitors per day was 17,309 people in 2016. Accounted for 18.34% of the capacity to physical carrying capacity and 5.37% of the Facility carrying capacity. Which has little impact or the number of tourists is still lower than the carrying capacity both of these two sides. For bio-physical or ecological carrying capacity found that root cover emerged at 34.62 %. This was at a medium level of root exposure severity. In the case of sapling, it was found that 6 plant species had severe impacts. In the case of seedlings, it was found that up to 11 species had severe impacts. Lastly, the results of social-psychological carrying capacity. It was found that the overall satisfaction of tourists ranged from moderate or initially congested to very low or very congested, with a value of 14.70%. Which has a small impact or the number of tourists does not exceed the social-psychological carrying capacity. From the study only the bio-physical or ecological carrying capacity. That susceptibility to affect some species was at a high level and some species are severe. Tough, most of them are light - loving Pioneer species and will grow well in the open air. Therefore, the number of tourists must be controlled by reducing the number of tourists or reducing the number of cycles in walking the Monkongkow – Doi puiloung hiking trail. That to achieve the sustainability of the ecosystem in the area. The results of this study can be used to manage recreation in Mae Ngao National Park, Mae Hong Son Province. It for maximum benefit and sustainability forever.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินขีดความสามารถและกำหนดเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในการรองรับได้ของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อพื้นที่ ในการจัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการภายในอุทยานแห่งชาติแม่เงา เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการผลกระทบที่เหมาะสมต่อการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อพื้นที่ โดยทำการศึกษาในขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านกายภาพ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ด้านนิเวศวิทยา และด้านสังคมจิตวิทยา จากการศึกษาในพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่า ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ ด้านกายภาพ สามารถรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวได้ 94,365 คน/ปี ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก สามารถรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวได้ 316,629 คน/ปี และจากสถิติจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2556 - 2563 พบว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2559 มีจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวมากที่สุดคือ 17,309 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.34 ของขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านกายภาพ และร้อยละ 5.37 ของขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ซึ่งมีผลกระทบน้อยหรือจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวยังต่ำกว่าขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ ทั้ง 2 ด้านนี้ สำหรับขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านชีวภาพหรือนิเวศวิทยา การปกคลุมของรากไม้โผล่มีค่าร้อยละ 34.62 ซึ่งมีระดับความรุนแรงของรากไม้โผล่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และการปกคลุมพันธุ์พืชได้ทำการศึกษากรณีไม้หนุ่ม (Sapling) พบว่า มีชนิดพันธุ์พืช จำนวน 6 ชนิด ที่มีผลกระทบอยู่ในระดับรุนแรง ส่วนกรณีกล้าไม้ (Seedling) พบว่า มีถึง 11 ชนิด มีผลกระทบอยู่ในระดับรุนแรง ประเด็นสุดท้ายขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านสังคมจิตวิทยา พบว่า ความรู้สึกพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวตั้งแต่ระดับปานกลางหรือเริ่มรู้สึกแออัดไปจนถึงพึงพอใจน้อยมากหรือรู้สึกแออัดมากที่สุดรวมร้อยละ 14.70 ซึ่งมีผลกระทบอยู่ระดับน้อยหรือจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวไม่เกินขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านสังคมจิตวิทยา จากการศึกษามีเพียงขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ด้านชีวภาพหรือนิเวศวิทยาที่มีผลกระทบต่อพันธุ์ไม้บางชนิดอยู่ในระดับมาก บางชนิดอยู่ในระดับรุนแรง ส่วนมากจะเป็นไม้เบิกนำ (Pioneer species) ที่ชอบแสงและจะขึ้นได้ดีในที่โล่งแจ้ง จึงจะต้องมีการควบคุมจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว โดยลดจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวหรือลดจำนวนรอบในการเดินเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวเดินป่าม่อนกองข้าว - ปุยหลวง เพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนของระบบนิเวศในพื้นที่ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจัดการด้านนันทนาการในอุทยานแห่งชาติแม่เงา จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้สูงสุดและยั่งยืนตลอดไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Forest Management))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการป่าไม้))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/836