Title: APPLICATION OF FISH-BASED INDEX OF BIOTIC INTEGRITY (FIBI) FOR AQUATIC RESOURCES ENVIRONMENT IN PING RIVER BASIN
การประยุกต์การใช้ปลาเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมทางน้ำในลุ่มน้ำปิง
Authors: Thapanee Pholdee
ฐาปนีย์ ผลดี
Aphinun Suvarnaraksha
อภินันท์ สุวรรณรักษ์
Maejo University. Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources
Keywords: ดัชนีความสมบูรณ์ทางชีวภาพ
เมทริก
ชีววิทยา
ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด
วิเคราะห์ลำดับเบส NGS
ความหลากหลายชนิดปลา
ไมโตคอนเดรียดีเอนเอ
Index of Biotic Integrity (IBI)
metrics
biology
DNA barcoding
next-generation sequencing
fish diversity
Mitochondrial DNA
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study is divided into 3 phases including life history of brook trout or Neolissochilus stracheyi, application of a fish-based index of biotic integrity to evaluate the effect of anthropogenic stress, and species detection using environmental DNA from water samples. Firstly, the study of some aspects of life history of N. stracheyi in Thailand was conducted monthly in a year (proceeding). The spawning seasons were twice a year, between December to January and June. Fecundity average was 1,404.55±651.513 eggs. The fecundity relationships with length and weight were F= F=121.1TL-2100 (r=0.874) and F=4.535W+128.78 (r=0.839), respectively. Secondly, the application of a fish-based index of biotic integrity to evaluate the effect of anthropogenic stress was studied. It was divided into 2 main locations viz., stagnant water; Mae Ngad reservoir (Publication 1; P1) and lotic water; Maetang River (Publication 2; P2). Modifications were done and Karr’s index of biotic integrity (IBI) was adapted. We designed and applied 18 metrics due to the differences between the fish faunas of Thailand. Then, the fish data of this study surveyed in 2019 was used as dataset for all metrics with the criteria and score range of 5-4-3-2-1 system. The fish diversities of Mae Ngad reservoir include 20 species under 10 families and in Maetang River with 32 species under 13 families. Results for F-IBI in the Mae Ngad reservoir and Maetang River showed score at 38 and 53 which ranked as the fair level for both areas. This score indicated that the anthropogenic stress was increasing, the variance of the ecosystem, decreased of intolerant species, and the ratio of omnivores increased. This study is a great reference for water resources management and ecosystem restoration in the tropical water bodies Lastly, environmental DNA (eDNA) was used to detecting fish diversity in aquatic biota. This study is divided into 2 areas viz., lotic water; Maechaem River (Publication 3; P3) and stagnant water; Mae Ngad reservoir (Publication 4; P4).  For sequencing, 12S rRNA gene was amplified by PCR using genomic DNA as a template with primers 12S (5´-ACTGGGATTAGATACCCC-3´ and 5´-TAGAACAGGCTCCTCTAG-3´). The fish diversity of Maechaem River was found 12.51% and 25.62 % for Mae Ngad reservoir. Hampala salweenensis, an endemic species in Thailand was found. Complete mitogenome and phylogenetic implication were analyzed and described (Publication 5; P5). The whole circular mitogenome was 16,913 bp in total length that consists 13 protein coding genes, 2 ribosomal RNA genes 22 transfer RNAs, and 1 control region (CR).
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) การศึกษาทางด้านชีววิทยา 2) การประยุกต์ใช้ปลาเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมทางน้ำ (Fish-IBI) และ 3) การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการอีดีเอ็นเอเพื่อตรวจติดตามประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมทางน้ำ (eDNA) การศึกษาชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของปลาพลวง Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871) (ผลงานวิจัย Proceeding) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฤดูวางไข่ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือช่วงเดือน ธันวาคม-มกราคม และมิถุนายน ความดกไข่ 1,404.55±651.51 ฟอง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความดกไข่กับความยาวและน้ำหนัก คือ F=121.1TL-2100 ( r=0.874) และ F=4.535+128.78 ( r=0.839) การประยุกต์ปลาเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมทางน้ำ แหล่งน้ำนิ่งคือ เขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชล (ผลงานวิจัยตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ที่ 1; P1) แหล่งน้ำไหลคือแม่น้ำแม่แตง (ผลงานวิจัยตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ที่ 2; P2) โดยประยุกต์ตัวแปรชีวภาพตาม Karr(1981) และอ้างอิงงานวิจัยฉบับอื่น ๆ จัดกลุ่มปลาตามคุณลักษณะหลักที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อได้รับผลกระทบจากสิ่งแวดล้อมรวม 18 เมทริก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากอดีตมาทำการประเมินค่าคะแนนเป็นคะแนนอ้างอิง และทำการสำรวจในปี 2562 พบประชากรปลาในแหล่งเขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชล 10 วงศ์ 20 ชนิด และแม่น้ำแม่แตง จำนวน 13 วงศ์ 32 ชนิด ทำการประเมินค่าคะแนนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอ้างอิงในแต่ละเมทริก โดยใช้เกณฑ์ให้คะแนนระดับ 5, 4, 3, 2 และ 1 คะแนน ผลรวมของเมทริกของเขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชลและแม่น้ำแม่แตง มีค่าเท่ากับ 38 และ 53 คะแนน ตามลำดับ จัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับปานกลาง แสดงว่าผลกระทบจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ต่อจำนวนปลามีมากขึ้น ความสมดุลของระบบนิเวศเริ่มสูญเสีย สิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีความอ่อนไหวจำนวนลดลง สัดส่วนโครงสร้างตามการกินอาหารเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลง การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการอีดีเอ็นเอเพื่อตรวจติดตามประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมทางน้ำ ในแม่น้ำแม่แจ่ม (ผลงานวิจัยตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ที่ 3; P3) และเขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชล (ผลงานวิจัยตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ที่ 4; P4) โดยการใช้เทคนิคทางชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุลเพิ่มปริมาณยีน 12S rRNA ด้วยเทคนิค PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์จำเพาะคือ 515F (5'-GTGCCAGCMGCCGCGGTAA-3') และ 806R (5'-GGACTACHVHHHTWTCTAAT-3') โดยใช้วิธีการจัดหาลำเบสแบบใหม่เพื่อศึกษาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่สนใจ สามารถตรวจพบดีเอนเอปลาตกค้างในแม่น้ำแม่แจ่ม 12.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และในเขื่อนแม่งัดสมบูรณ์ชล 25.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการศึกษาไมโตคอนดรียจีโนม เพื่อเป็นต้นทางของการเรียนรู้เรื่องการศึกษารหัสพันธุกรรมในสภาพแวดล้อม โดยทำการศึกษาในปลากระสูบสาละวิน (Hampala salweenensis) (ผลงานวิจัยตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ที่ 5; P5) โดยจีโนมไมโทคอนเดรียมีขนาด 16,913 คู่เบส ประกอบด้วย 37 ยีน เป็นยีนที่ถอดรหัสเป็น Tranfer RNA (tRNA) จำนวน 22 ยีน เป็น ribosomal RNA (rRNA) จำนวน 2 ยีน และยีนที่แปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีน จำนวน 13 ยีน และ control region (CR) จำนวน 1 ยีน
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีการประมงและทรัพยากรทางน้ำ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/840