Title: A STUDY OF SUITABLE PROCESS FOR BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM MAIZE RESIDUES AND CO2 EMISSION ASSESSMENT FROM ELECTRICITY GENERATION
การศึกษากระบวนการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ จากวัสดุข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์เหลือทิ้ง และการประเมินการปลดปล่อย ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการผลิตไฟฟ้า
Authors: Nuttawan Suebnanta
ณัฐวรรณ สืบนันตา
Rotjapun Nirunsin
รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ
วัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
ระบบการหมักแบบไร้อากาศ
การปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Biomethane potential
Maize residues
Anaerobic digestion
Carbon dioxide Emission
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The main purpose of this research is to study the biomethane potential by using 4 different maize residues, namely stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs as the substrates. In addition, the anaerobically inoculum derived from a swine farm was used as an inoculum. The ratios of the substrate and the inoculum (S/I) were varied as 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, and 80:20 (volatile solid (VS) basis) to investigate the optimal condition for biogas production. The experiments were conducted using the 1000 mL serum bottles with 400 mL of working volume as the reactors. The experiments were conducted in batch mode with a controlled temperature of 35 ± 2 °C (mesophilic condition) for 50 days and all the experiments were triplicated. The initial VS concentration of the inoculum was fixed at 6.00 g L-1. The VS/total solid (TS) ratios of the stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs were 0.875, 0.884, 0.940, and 0.940, respectively indicating high organic contents of the substrates. Also, the cumulative biogas productions were 753, 8,550, 6,615 and 10,228 mL, and the daily biogas yields were 19, 214, 165, and 256 mL/day of the stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs, respectively. Besides, the average methane yield of the stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs at the end of the experiments (the S/I ratio of 80:20) were 11.40, 396.50, 308.20, and 397.00 m3/tonVSadded, respectively. Likewise, the average methane composition of 11.7, 50.66, 47.11, and 50.91% were investigated for the stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs, respectively. In conclusion, this work found that the cobs of the maize residues with the S/I of 80:20 presented the highest potential with the maximum daily biogas yield, the cumulative biogas production, and the average methane percentage, among others. Later, when the highest biogas yield was used to estimate electricity generation, the minimum of 0.71 kWh and a maximum of 1.40 kWh of electricity could be generated, leading to the minimum and maximum electricity productions of 188.18 kWh/tonmaize residues and 263.64 kWh/tonmaize residues, respectively and the electricity produced from the generated biogas was 826.08 kWh/tonmaize residues. Finally, The CO2 emissions of 147.94 kgCO2eq/tonmaize residues could be reduced from electricity generation. This research successfully presented the carbon reduction up to 1.04 ton/tonmaize residues by converting waste to energy.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยใช้เศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ 4 ส่วนซึ่งประกอบด้วย ต้นข้าวโพด ใบข้าวโพด เปลือกข้าวโพด และซังข้าวโพดหมักร่วมกับกากตะกอนในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียฟาร์มสุกร และศึกษาอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นต่อหัวเชื้อ (S/I) การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพใช้อัตราส่วนดังนี้คือ 50:50, 60:40, 70:30 และ 80:20 gVS L-1 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะการย่อยแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบ BMP ขนาด 1,000 mL มีปริมาตรการทำงาน 400 mL ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 ± 2 °C ในห้องบ่มเพาะระยะเวลาการหมัก 50 days และกำหนดความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของหัวเชื้อภายในขวดคือ 6.00 g L-1 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากส่วนประกอบของข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย ต้น ใบ เปลือก และซัง โดยมีผลการทดลองดังต่อไปนี้ อัตราส่วน VS/TS ของต้น ใบ เปลือก และซังข้าวโพด แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการย่อยได้ทางชีวภาพมีค่าสูงถึง 0.875, 0.884, 0.940 และ 0.940 ตามลำดับ และผลการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงที่สุด คือ ซัง ใบ เปลือก และปริมาณต่ำสุดคือต้นข้าวโพด มีค่าเท่ากับ 10,228, 8,550, 6,615 และ 753 mL ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพให้ผลผลิตต่อวันคือ 256, 214, 165 และ 19 mL/day ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลผลิตมีเทนของต้น ใบ เปลือก และซัง ใน 50 days เท่ากับ 11.40, 396.50, 308.20 และ 397.00 m3/tonVSadded ตามลำดับ และปริมาณสัดส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.7, 50.66, 47.11 และ 59.10% ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าซังข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์มีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงสุด 10,228 mL ผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพต่อวัน 256 mL/day และมีปริมาณสัดส่วนของ ก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดที่ 59.10% ดังนั้นซังข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์จึงมีศักยภาพสูงสุดในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ เมื่อนำผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่สูงที่สุดมาประเมินการผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยคิดจากค่าปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพที่ 1 m3 ต่อปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ตํ่าสุด 0.71 kWh และสูงสุดที่ 1.4 kWh ได้พลังงานกระแสไฟฟ้ามีค่า เท่ากับ 188.18 kWh/tonmaize residues และ 263.64 kWh/tonmaize residues ตามลำดับ ผลผลิตจาก ก๊าซชีวภาพต่อปีได้ปริมาณไฟฟ้าคือ 826.08 kWh/tonmaize residues การประเมินการปลดปล่อย ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซชีวภาพที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าสามารถลดการปลดปล่อย ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการผลิตไฟฟ้ามีค่าเท่ากับ 147.94 kgCO2eq/tonmaize residues ในงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนของเสียไปเป็นพลังงาน สามารถลดคาร์บอนได้มากถึง 1.04 ton/tonmaize residues
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/842