DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Glennise Faye Mejicaen
dc.contributor: Glennise Faye Mejicath
dc.contributor.advisor: Rameshprabu Ramarajen
dc.contributor.advisor: Rameshprabu Ramarajth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Renewable Energyen
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))th
dc.description.abstract: For years, the synthetic dye has been a widely used dye sensitizer for the development of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC), the third generation of solar cells. However, producing such dyes undergoes complex processes that involve the use of toxic chemicals that pose a health risk and are harmful to the environment. Due to its overall impact on humans and nature, the extraction of natural dyes or pigments from plants such as chlorophyll, anthocyanin, carotenoid, etc., has attracted the interest of research as an alternative dye. Moreover, because of the competition between the use of plants as a food source and as an energy source, photovoltaic technology plays a part in helping the various activities related to food production and subsequent supply chains by providing electricity converted from solar energy. Hence, this study investigated the potential of natural dye from Malabar spinach (Basella alba) fruits, Indigo plant leaves (Strobilanthes cusia Nees), Longan leaves (Dimocarpus longan), and Inthanin bok leaves (Lagerstroemia macrocarpa) (red leaves) as photosensitizers, and also developed a DSSC greenhouse. In the preparation of the TiO2 thin film, the doctor blade technique was used. In addition, the natural dyes were extracted using the solvent extraction method. Further experimental procedures were presented in the methodology chapter. Based on the evaluation of natural pigments, Inthanin bok had the highest energy conversion efficiency (η) of 1.134%, Voc= 0.5426 V, Isc= 0.2952 mA. , Isc= 0.2952 mA. Furthermore, the longan leaves had a 0.158% efficiency with Voc= 0.5552 V and Isc=0.05332 mA. The Malabar spinach produced η=0.1021% Voc= 0.4877 V, Isc= 0.0682 mA and. and lastly, the Indigo plant produced the lowest efficiency, with 0.0118%, Voc=0.283 V, and Isc=0.00943 mA. In addition, Inthanin bok showed the highest potential and was further used in developing the DSSC roofed greenhouse. The voltage and current produced by the DSSC roof were found to be 9 V and 0.5 mA, respectively. Solanum melongena, also known as eggplant, was used as an experimental crop to evaluate the effect of DSSC canopy on crops. According to research results, the intensity of light passing through the greenhouse is only about 50% compared to outside. With the addition of the LED by DSSC, the light intensity was increased to 55%. The light intensity inside the greenhouse was measured in five (5) locations: back left (BL), back right (BR), center (C), front left. (FL) and front right (FR) and corresponding measurements are 29,250 ± 657.65 Lux, 18,225 ± 521.42 Lux, 26,325 ± 491.81 Lux, 27,010 ± 468.29 Lux and 26,080 ± 536.84 Lux.  Based on the physical observations (height and number of new leaves) of the plants, it was found out to be growing successfully. Therefore, it can be concluded that the light transmitted through the greenhouse from DSSC and connected with LED lamps is sufficient for the cultivation of plants.en
dc.description.abstract: การพัฒนาเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง (DSSC) ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์รุ่นที่สาม ได้มีการนำสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ใช้เป็นสารย้อมไวแสงกันอย่างแพร่หลาย สำหรับการผลิตสีย้อมดังกล่าวต้องผ่านกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารเคมีที่เป็นพิษและก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากผลกระทบโดยรวมที่มีต่อมนุษย์และธรรมชาติดังกล่าวนี้ การสกัดสีย้อมธรรมชาติหรือเม็ดสีจากพืช เช่น คลอโรฟิลล์ แอนโธไซยานิน แคโรทีนอยด์ เป็นต้น จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจของการทำวิจัยในฐานะสีย้อมทางเลือก อีกประการหนึ่ง เนื่องจากการแข่งขันระหว่างการนำพืชไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อเป็นอาหารและแหล่งพลังงาน เทคโนโลยีเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้สีย้อมจากวัสดุที่ไม่กระทบกับห่วงโซ่อาหารจึงเข้ามามีส่วนสำคัญในกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่แปลงมาจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินศักยภาพองสีย้อมธรรมชาติ จากผลผักปลัง (Basella alba), ใบคราม (Strobilanthes cusia Nees), ใบลำไย (Dimocarpus longan) และใบอินทนิลบก (Lagerstroemia macrocarpa) (ใบสีแดง) ในกระบวนการเตรียมฟิล์มบาง TiO2 ได้ใช้เทคนิคดอกเตอร์เบลด การสกัดสีย้อมธรรมชาติใช้วิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย และรายละเอียดขั้นตอนการทดลองได้นำเสนอในบทวิธีการ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ใบอินทนิลบกมีศักยภาพในการแปลงพลังงานสูงสุดที่ 1.134%, Voc= 0.5426 V, Isc= 0.2952 mA, Isc= 0.2952 mA นอกจากนี้ ใบลำไยมีประสิทธิภาพรองลงมาคือ 0.158% โดยมีค่า Voc= 0.5552 V และ Isc=0.05332 mA  ผลผักปลังมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ 0.1021%,  Voc= 0.4877 V, Isc= 0.0682 mA และใบครามให้ประสิทธิภาพต่ำสุดคือ 0.0118%, Voc=0.283 V และ Isc=0.00943 mA นอกจากนี้ ใบอินทนิลบกที่แสดงศักยภาพสูงสุด จึงถูกนำไปพัฒนาเรือนกระจก DSSC โดยให้แรงดันที่ 9.0 V และกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 6.0 mA ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ Solanum melongena หรือที่รู้จักในชื่อมะเขือยาวได้ใช้เป็นพืชทดลองในการประเมินผลของหลังคา DSSC ต่อการปลูกพืช จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มแสงผ่านเรือนกระจกเพียงประมาณ 50% เมื่อเทียบกับภายนอก เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มแสงด้วยหลอดไฟแอลอีดีด้วยระบบ DSSC เป็น 55% ความเข้มของแสงภายในเรือนกระจกวัดได้จาก 5 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ด้านหลังซ้าย (BL) ด้านหลังขวา (BR) ตรงกลาง (C) ด้านหน้าซ้าย (FL) และด้านหน้าขวา (FR) และการวัดที่สอดคล้องกันคือ 29,250 ± 657.65 Lux, 18,225 ± 521.42 Lux, 26,325 ± 491.81 Lux, 27,010 ± 468.29 Lux และ 26,080 ± 536.84 Lux อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการสังเกตทางกายภาพ (ความสูงและจำนวนใบใหม่) พบว่าพืชมีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างเป็นผลสำเร็จ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าแสงที่ส่องผ่านเรือนกระจกจาก DSSC และต่อด้วยหลอดไฟแอลอีดี นั้นเพียงพอสำหรับการเพาะปลูกพืชth
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงth
dc.subject: สีย้อมธรรมชาติth
dc.subject: โรงเรือนกระจกth
dc.subject: สารไวแสงth
dc.subject: การสกัดสีย้อมth
dc.subject: Dye-sensitized solar cellen
dc.subject: Natural pigmenten
dc.subject: Greenhouseen
dc.subject: Photosensitizeren
dc.subject: Dye extractionen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF NATURAL DYE-SENSITIZED SOLAR CELL GREENHOUSE FOR PLANT CULTIVATIONen
dc.title: การพัฒนาโรงเรือนกระจกโซล่าเซลล์แบบย้อมสีไวแสงธรรมชาติเพื่อการเพาะปลูกพืชth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th