Title: DEVELOPMENT OF SUITABLE HEAT EXCHANGERS FOR EFFICIENCY ENHANCEMENT OF DRYER FOR AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
การพัฒนาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเครื่องอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร
Authors: Yongyoot Taingaoson
ยงยุทธ ใต้เงาสน
Parin Kongkraphan
ปริญ คงกระพันธ์
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: กระบวนการอบแห้ง
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ
การประหยัดพลังงาน
การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน
drying process
heat exchanger
optimization energy saving
energy conservation
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to develop heat exchangers and investigate the factors that influence the efficiency of the agricultural product dryer. This research has developed two types of heat exchangers for semi-industrial dryer, 1) Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger and 2) Cross Flow Heat Exchanger. A computer software was used to develop and simulate heat exchangers. Using both heat exchangers enhanced the dryer's drying rate, specific drying rate, and inlet air temperature, lower energy consumption, and reduced the rate of waste heat release into the environment, according to the test. As a result, the dryer operates at a higher efficiency. Both devices can reduce the energy consumption in the drying process of kaffir lime leaf and wood ear mushroom by approximately 5% to 7%. From the test results, a cross flow heat exchanger has higher performance than the other in all parameters. A cross flow heat exchanger enhances the temperature of the dryer's input air by about 35% and boosts the dryer's efficiency by around 7.54%. A shell and tube raised the temperature by about 26% and improves the efficiency by 5.81% respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเครื่องอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรทั้งสิ้น 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1) เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบเปลือกและท่อ และ 2) เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนชนิดไหลขวาง โดยทำการออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการทดสอบพบว่าการติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนทั้งสองแบบช่วยเพิ่มค่า อัตราการระเหยน้ำ อัตราการระเหยน้ำจำเพาะ และอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าเครื่องอบแห้ง อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและลดอัตราการปล่อยความร้อนทิ้งสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้อีกด้วยส่งผลต่อให้เครื่องอบแห้งมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้อุปกรณ์ทั้งสองชนิดสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการอบแห้งใบมะกรูดและเห็ดหูหนูดำได้ประมาณ 5 % ถึง 7 % จากผลการทดสอบดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบไหลขวางที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีสมรรถนะสูงกว่าแบบเปลือกและท่อเล็กน้อยในทุกค่าพารามิเตอร์ โดยการติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบไหลขวางสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าเครื่องอบแห้งได้สูงสุดประมาณ 35 % ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องอบแห้งเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 7.54 % ในขณะที่เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบเปลือกและท่อสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิได้สูงสุดประมาณ 26 % โดยส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องอบแห้งเพิ่มได้เท่ากับ 5.81 % ตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/852