Title: EFFECT OF FOREST CONDITIONS ON  SEED QUALITY OF COFFEA ARABICA L.  PLANTED IN THE ROYAL INITIATIVE PROJECT  AREA IN KHUN TAE DOI KAEO SUB-DISTRICT,  CHOM THONG DISTRICT,  CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ผลของสภาพป่าไม้ที่แตกต่างกันต่อคุณภาพเมล็ดกาแฟอาราบิก้า  (Coffea arabica L.) ที่ปลูกในพื้นที่โครงการพระราชดำริ  ในเขตพื้นที่บ้านขุนแตะ ตำบลดอยแก้ว  อำเภอจอมทอง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Krissana Thongsri
กฤษณะ ทองศรี
Witchaphart Sungpalee
วิชญ์ภาส สังพาลี
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: กาแฟอาราบิกา
กาแฟที่ปลูกภายใต้ร่มเงาป่า
ขนาดเมล็ด
คาเฟอีน
ความเข้มแสง
คุณภาพเมล็ดกาแฟ
Arabica coffee
shade-grown Arabica coffee
Seed size
Caffein
Light intensity
Coffee Bean Quality
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Arabica coffee is a widely-consumed coffee nowadays. The arabica coffee bean quality was assessed based on bean sizes and caffeine content. To obtain good bean quality, arabica coffee plants should be grown under the shade of forest trees. This was because the shade helped lowering light intensity and temperature for coffee plants which lead to the deceleration of bean maturity extending its nutrient accumulation period. However, there were differences among forest environmental conditions that could potentially affecting bean quality and this was not known.  For this reason, this research aimed to study variation in coffee bean sizes and caffeine contents planting under different shade of natural forest tree and the effects of environmental factors on yield. The experiment focused on 7 arabica coffee planting plots within different forest shade conditions undergone different stages of restoration each consisted of coffee plants of the same age. These plots located in the royal initiative project area in Khun tae Doi kaeo sub-district, Chom thong District, Chiang mai province  the lower hill evergreen forest at an altitude of 1,200- 1,300 kilometers The result showed that there were variabilities in size and caffeine content among arabica coffee seeds harvested from different plots.  Coffee beans harvested from forest areas where the canopy was less dense had the highest seed width of 12.48 millimeters. On the other hand, caffeine content of the coffee beans varied among plots despite being in the same size category.  In addition, forest species composition of each plot were investigated and found that there were differences in number of trees, number of species, and diversity index values among plots, resulting in differences in environmental conditions among plots.  Furthermore, analysis of the relationship between coffee yield and environmental factors found four types of generalized linear model relationship that could explain coffee yield.  Model 1 suggested relationship between coffee yield and above ground factors, which included light intensity differences, numbers of tree, tree size, and tree basal area. Model 2 suggested relationship between coffee yield and soil physical and chemical properties, which included soil moisture, soil water holding capacity, bulk density and pH.  Model 3 suggested relationship between coffee yield and the macronutrients, which included Nitrogen (N) and Potassium (K). Finally, model 4 suggested relationship between coffee yield and the micronutrients that consisted of Calcium (Ca), Magnesium (Mg), Zinc (Zn), and Manganese (Mn).These four general linear models showed both positive and negative relationships between these different factors and coffee yield, which could be used for the prediction of coffee yield.
กาแฟอาราบิก้าเป็นกาแฟที่นิยมบริโภคกันมากในปัจจุบัน ลักษณะที่ถูกพิจารณาในการประเมินคุณภาพของเมล็ดกาแฟ ได้แก่ ขนาดของเมล็ดกาแฟ และปริมาณคาเฟอีนในเมล็ดกาแฟ การปลูกกาแฟให้ได้คุณภาพของผลที่มีขนาดใหญ่ควรปลูกภายใต้สภาพร่มเงาไม้ป่า เนื่องจากมีความเข้มแสงและอุณหภูมิในพื้นที่ต่ำกว่าการปลูกสภาพกลางแจ้ง ทำให้ยืดระยะเวลาสุกแก่ของเมล็ด และสะสมอาหารในเมล็ดนานขึ้น แต่ภายใต้สภาพของป่าแต่ละพื้นที่ มีลักษณะ และองค์ประกอบของป่าที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ทำให้ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าการปลูกกาแฟภายใต้ร่มเงาของป่าที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อความผันแปรของผลกาแฟหรือไม่ และปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมใดในพื้นที่ที่ส่งผลต่อผลผลิตกาแฟ จึงเป็นที่มาของวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยทำการศึกษากาแฟอาราบิก้าที่ปลูกในพื้นที่โครงการฟาร์มตัวอย่างตามพระราชดำริ บ้านขุนแตะ ตำบลดอยแก้ว อำเภอจอมทอง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ป่าในพื้นที่เป็นประเภทของป่าดิบเขาระดับต่ำ ความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลอยู่ที่ 1,200 – 1,300 เมตร ทำการคัดเลือกแปลงปลูกกาแฟภายใต้สภาพร่มเงาไม้ป่า จำนวน 7 แปลง เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนกาแฟที่ปลูกภายใต้สภาพร่มเงาไม้ป่าที่มีลักษณะของป่าที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีความแปรผันของขนาด และปริมาณคาเฟอีน ในเมล็ดกาแฟที่เก็บจากต่างพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้เมล็ดกาแฟที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นของเรือนยอดต่ำมีความกว้างของเมล็ดสูงที่สุดที่ 12.48 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนในด้านของปริมาณคาเฟอีนในเมล็ดกาแฟนั้น พบว่ามีความผันแปรแตกต่างกันในแต่ละแปลงปลูก ถึงแม้จะอยู่ในชั้นขนาดเมล็ดเดียวกัน และจากการศึกษาลักษณะของป่าในพื้นที่ที่ปลูกกาแฟ พบว่า ในแต่ละพื้นที่มีจำนวนต้นไม้ จำนวนชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ และค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดแตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมบางประการในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษามีความแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลผลิตกาแฟกับปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมบางประการที่ทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่ ทำให้ได้แบบจำลองเชิงเส้นทั่วไป 4 โมเดล ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลผลิตกาแฟ โมเดลแรก เป็นปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมส่วนเหนือดิน ได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของความเข้มแสงในพื้นที่ จำนวนต้นไม้ในพื้นที่ ขนาดความโตต้นไม้ และพื้นที่หน้าตัดต้นไม้ โมเดลที่ 2 คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของดิน ได้แก่ ความชื้นดิน การอุ้มน้ำของดิน ความหนาแน่นของดิน และค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างในดิน โมเดลที่ 3 ธาตุอาหารหลัก ได้แก่ ไนโตรเจน และโพแทสเซียม และโมเดลที่ 4 ธาตุอาหารรอง ได้แก่ แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม สังกะสี และแมงกานีส โดยแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นทั่วไปทั้ง 4 โมเดล ทำให้เห็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งเชิงบวก และเชิงลบต่อผลผลิตกาแฟ รวมถึงสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทำนายพยากรณ์ผลผลิตของกาแฟได้
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/895