Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF TAXATION IN SAN SAI SUB-DISTRICT MUNICIPALITIES, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Nutdanai Nunta
ณัฐดนัย นันตา
Suriyajaras Techatunminasakul
สุริยจรัส เตชะตันมีนสกุล
Maejo University. School of Administrative Studies
Keywords: ประสิทธิผล
การจัดเก็บภาษี
Effectiveness
Taxation
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were 1) to study the effectiveness of taxation, 2) to study the factors affecting the effectiveness of taxation, and 3) to study the guidelines to increase the effectiveness of taxation in Sansai Sub-District Municipalities, Chiang Mai Province. The populations in the study consisted of 1) officers taxation and 2) local council member in Sansai Sub-District Municipalities, Chiang Mai Province 183 People. By using questionnaires as a research tool. The descriptive statistics for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, One-way Anova and Multiple Regression Analysis. The results showed that 1) the effectiveness of taxation; Overall, the opinion level was at a high level (mean = 4.20, S.D. = 0.36). Sorted by average opinion level, i.e., tax could be collected within a specified period of time (mean = 4.27, S.D. = 0.44). The cost of hiring staff for taxation is worth the income taxed (mean = 4.24, S.D. = 0.43). Each type of tax collection met the set goals (mean = 4.17, S.D. = 0.38). And, Your organization has fewer debtors who owe taxes (mean = 4.11, S.D. = 0.49) 2) 2) The effectiveness of tax collection of in Sansai Sub-District Municipalities, Chiang Mai Province. There was a statistically significant difference of 0.05. 3) Factors affecting the Effectiveness of Tax Collection of Sub-District Municipalities in San Sai District Chiang Mai Province. The causal influence factors were classified as economic, organizational communication / public relations and the adherence to tax principles the causal influence was 0.38 Suggestions, guidelines to increase the effectiveness of taxation in Sansai Sub-District Municipalities, Chiang Mai Province. 1) in terms of adhering to tax principles Municipalities should set goals objectives, including taxation policies that take into account the adherence to tax principles; to consider the current changing situation to be consistent and appropriate to the situation, such as targeting that is reduced due to Covid-19 situation Causing the business to close or stop the operation, resulting in a decrease in income tax collection during this period 2) corporate communication / public relations Municipalities should consider improving communication or publicize the knowledge of tax Informing the tax payment period to the public through all communication channels such as media through community leaders audio media Mobile media, online media, etc.
การวิจัย เรื่อง ประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษี 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษี และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยรูปแบบผสม (Mixed Methodology) ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative and quantitative approaches) โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้ใช้เทคนิคในการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดเก็บภาษี จำนวน 8  คน ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจัดเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดเก็บภาษี กล่าวคือ 1) เจ้าหน้าที่งานจัดเก็บภาษี และ 2) สมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่น เขตเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 183 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way : ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ค่าอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุโดยใช้เทคนิคการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis :MRA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษี โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.20, S.D. = 0.36) เรียงลำดับตามระดับความคิดเห็นเฉลี่ย ได้แก่ สามารถจัดเก็บภาษีได้ทันตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.27, S.D. = 0.44) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจ้างพนักงานในการจัดเก็บภาษีมีความคุ้มค่ากับรายได้ที่จัดเก็บภาษี (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.24, S.D. = 0.43) จัดเก็บภาษีแต่ละประเภทได้ตรงตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.17, S.D. = 0.38) และหน่วยงานของท่านมีลูกหนี้ที่ค้างชำระภาษีน้อยลง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.11, S.D. = 0.49) ตามลำดับ 2) ประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 3) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ได้แก่ ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ การสื่อสารองค์กรและการประชาสัมพันธ์ และการยึดหลักการภาษี โดยเรียงลำดับตามค่าอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุ กล่าวคือ 0.21, 0.16 และ 0.15 ตามลำดับ ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาลตำบลในอำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ได้แก่ 1) การยึดหลักการภาษี ได้แก่ การลดขั้นตอนในการจัดเก็บภาษี การมีระบบภาษีผ่านระบบรูปแบบออนไลน์  การให้บริการจัดเก็บภาษีนอกสถานที่ จัดเก็บภาษีในอัตราที่เป็นธรรมไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ มีระบบการแจ้งเตือนผู้เสียภาษี  การกำหนดช่วงเวลาที่ต้องชำระภาษีที่ชัดเจน มีการระบุช่องทาง หรือ สถานที่ต้องไปชำระชัดเจน  มีการระบุอัตราภาษีที่ต้องชำระชัดเจน มีการระบุโทษที่จะได้รับหากหลีกเลี้ยงภาษี มีการระบุโทษเมื่อภาษีล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด  มีการยึดหยุ่นในการจัดเก็บภาษีในสถานการณ์วิกฤติ และ 2) การสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ดี ได้แก่ การสื่อสารผ่านระบบออนไลน์ การสื่อสารผ่านผู้นำท้องถิ่นและท้องที่ การสื่อสารผ่านเสียงตามสายหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมือง และการสื่อสารโดยรถเคลื่อนที่
Description: Master of Public Administration (Master of Public Administration (Public Administration))
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การบริหารสาธารณะ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/911