Title: PREPARATION OF JOB'S TEAR AND SPENT COFFEE GROUND EXTRACT AND FORMULATION THE COSMETIC PRODUCT
การเตรียมสารสกัดจากลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟและการตั้งตำรับ ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง
Authors: Julinta Don-in
จุลินต์ตา ดรอินทร์
Thitiphan Chimsook
ฐิติพรรณ ฉิมสุข
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: สารสกัดจากลูกเดือย
สารสกัดจากกากกาแฟ
ครีมลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟ
Job’s tears
Spent coffee ground
facial cream
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Job’s tears (JT) and Spent coffee ground (SCG) composes of rich contents of beneficial compounds. JT has been reported various pharmacological activities for example anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic effects and anticancer activities. SCG is contains large amounts of organic compounds such as fatty acids, amino acids, polyphenols, minerals and polysaccharides. The aim of this work is to prepare Job’s tears and Spent coffee ground extracts by solvent extraction techniques. The different ratios of Job’s tears and Spent coffee ground to ethanol (w/v) in extraction conditions were optimized. Job’s tears extract and Spent coffee ground extracts will be evaluated the percentage yield and total phenolic contents of each extract. The results of Job’s tears extract revealed that the Microwave assisted extraction exhibited the highest total phenolic contents (18.23±0.10 mg GAE/g extract) from ethanolic extract. For Microwave assisted extraction, the highest percentage yield. For Spent coffee ground extracts. The results revealed that the Microwave assisted extraction exhibited the highest total phenolic contents (14.34±0.55 mg GAE/g extract) from ethanolic extract. For Microwave assisted extraction, the highest percentage yield. Moreover, Job’s tears extract and Spent coffee ground extracts obtained from the optimized conditions will be used as the ingredients in the new formulation of facial cream. The cosmetic product were studies on their physical properties and also underwent an accelerated stability test under various condition. The whitening effects of each product were evaluated and compared with before the treatment by measuring the amout of melanin using Dermalab Combo. The results showed that the product has a soft texture and very good dispersibility. The pH, texture, color and odor are not changed after testing and none of the skin irritation. products demonstrated that the melanin content in the skin decreased. The volunteer’s satisfaction levels to be very high.
ลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟ ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบที่มีคุณประโยชน์จำนวนมาก ลูกเดือยมีงานวิจัยที่รายงานถึงฤทธิ์ด้านเภสัชวิทยาต่างๆ ของลูกเดือย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ลดอาการภูมิแพ้ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง และกากกาแฟประกอบด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์จำนวนมาก เช่น กรดไขมัน กรดอะมิโน โพลีฟีนอล แร่ธาตุ และ โพลีแซคคาไรด์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมสารสกัดลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟโดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนในการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดจากอัตราส่วนสกัดของลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟต่อเอทานอลโดยมวลต่อปริมาตร สารสกัดลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟที่ได้จะนำไปศึกษาร้อยละปริมาณผลผลิต และปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมด ผลการทดลองพบว่าการลูกเดือยสกัดด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเวฟ ให้ผลรวมฟีนอลิกสูงสุด (18.23±0.10 mg GAE/g extract) และยังให้ร้อยละปริมาณผลผลิตสูงสุดอีกด้วย และสารสกัดจากกากกาแฟสกัดด้วยไมโครเวฟให้ผลรวมฟีนอลิกสูงสุด (14.34±0.55 mg GAE/g extract) และให้ร้อยละปริมาณผลผลิตสูงสุด นอกจากนี้สารสกัดลูกเดือยและกากกาแฟที่สกัดได้จากสภาวะการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดจะนำมาเป็นส่วนผสมของครีมบำรุงผิวหน้าสูตรใหม่ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว ศึกษาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ภายใต้สภาวะเร่งที่สภาวะแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเม็ดสีเมลานินก่อนและหลังการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบผิวหนัง Dermalab Combo พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสัมผัสที่อ่อนนุ่ม สามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีมาก มีค่า pH ลักษณะของเนื้อสัมผัส สีและกลิ่น ที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการทดสอบ และมีความคงตัวและไม่แยกเฟสหรือแยกชั้น และไม่มีการระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนัง ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ยังสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณเม็ดสีเมลานินในบริเวณทดสอบ และช่วยเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นให้กับผิวได้เป็นอย่างดี ในส่วนของการทดสอบความพึงพอใจหลังการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าระดับความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับที่ดีมาก
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Applied Chemistry))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เคมีประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/921