Title: VALUED OF MEAT QUALITIES AND MATURATION OF HYBRID CATFISH FOR FOOD INDUSTRY
การเพิ่มมูลค่าคุณภาพเนื้อและการเจริญพันธุ์ของปลาลูกผสมเพื่ออุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
Authors: Supaporn Sattang
สุภาพร สัตตัง
Kriangsak Mengamphan
เกรียงศักดิ์ เม่งอำพัน
Maejo University. Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources
Keywords: การเจริญเติบโต
การเจริญพันธุ์
การประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัส
คุณภาพเนื้อ
ต้นทุน
น้ำมันปลาน้ำจืด
ภูมิคุ้มกัน
อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
Growth
Reproduction
Sensory evaluation
Meat quality
Feed cost
Freshwater fish oil
Immunity
Food industry
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract:      According to the increasing demand of freshwater catfish fillets in the world market, the demand of quality fry for fish production is expanding. A small amount of freshwater hybrid catfish broodstock effects on the breeding requirements to growth, increasing number, reproduction and meat quality of the hybrid catfish (Pangasius larnaudii x Pangasianodon hypophthalmus). This investigation was determined the effect of fish oil on various aspects of fish products. The brood fish was fed with fish feed pellet supplemented with 3 levels of freshwater fish oil including 0% (control), 1% and 2% (w/w) to improve growth efficiency, reproductive, meat qualities of fillet such as color quality, proximate composition, fatty acid composition, vitamin E content, carcass quality, antioxidants, nonspecific immunity and sensory evaluation of fillet and Sai Aua product (Northern Thai spicy sausage) as well as the cost of fish production.      The results showed that the fish diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil was higher fatty acid content than the control. The fish was fed with fish diet supplementd with freshwater fish oil during the spawning season (April-August). Fish diet supplemented with 1% freshwater fish oil had higher weight gain and average daily gain (ADG) in during the spawning season of 354.90 g and 2.96 g/fish/day, respectively, significantly more than the control (p<0.05). Female fish was 17 β-estradiol /E2 of 1,577 ±. 5.26 pg/mL-1 and male fish was testosterone /T of 3.28 ± 0.41 ng/mL-1 which were higher values significant difference than the control (p<0.05) of 113.12 ± 43.33 pg/mL−1 and 2.56 ± 0.95 ng/mL−1, respectively. In addition, the number of well-developed oocytes and spermatocytes of fish diet supplemented with 1% and 2% freshwater fish oil were higher than the control. However, there were not significant differences during post-spawning season (September-December). The meat qualities such as color quality, proximate composition, vitamin E content in fish fillet and carcass quality in the fish sample treated with fish at diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil were not different with the control sample. The effects of freshwater fish oil supplementation in fish diet on antioxidants of glutathione was not different (p>0.05), but malondialdehyde levels of fish diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil were different with the control in April and June. Non-specific immunity was found that fish diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil at 1% was higher lysozyme value than the control sample and significantly different (p<0.05), but Nitroblue tetrazolium levels was not different after pisciculture 8 months. For the sensory evaluation of fillet and Sai Aua products, the product from fish feeding with fish diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil at 1% had the highest sensory score by panelists. In addition, fish diet supplemented with freshwater fish oil at 1% and 2% can reduce costs to produce fish product of 13.27 and 8.47 baht/kg, respectively, compared to control diet.      It can be concluded from results of this research that freshwater fish oil supplementation at 1% in fish diet during the spawning season can increase the growth, reproductive of the fish broodstock, increase non-specific immunity, meat qualities as well as acceptance of fish meat and Sai Aua products. The reducing cost of fish production and support for aquaculture food industrial were evaluate. The petty patents were accepted for fish diet supplemented with fish oil freshwater and Sai Aua.
     เนื่องจากปัจจุบันมีปริมาณความต้องการปลาหนังน้ำจืดแล่เนื้อในตลาดโลกเพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้เกิดความต้องการลูกปลาที่มีคุณภาพสำหรับการผลิตสัตว์น้ำสูงขึ้น แต่จำนวนพ่อแม่พันธุ์ปลาหนังน้ำจืดมีจำกัด ส่งผลต่อความต้องการในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์เพื่อการเจริญเติบโต เพิ่มจำนวนการเจริญพันธุ์ และคุณภาพเนื้อของปลาลูกผสม (Pangasius larnaudii  x Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) โดยการเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืด 3 ระดับ คือ ที่ระดับร้อยละ 0 (ชุดควบคุม) 1 และ 2 (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ในอาหารปลา เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต การเจริญพันธุ์ คุณภาพเนื้อ ได้แก่ คุณภาพสีของเนื้อ คุณค่าทางโภชนาการ องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมัน วิตามินอี คุณภาพซาก สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะ ก่อนนำเนื้อปลาลูกผสมไปแปรรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้อั่ว จากนั้นประเมินคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสของเนื้อปลาและผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้อั่ว ตลอดจนต้นทุนการผลิตปลาต่อกิโลกรัม      ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในอาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดมีปริมาณกรดไขมันทั้งหมดสูงกว่าชุดควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม ปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปลาเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดในช่วงฤดูวางไข่ (เมษายน-สิงหาคม) พบว่าปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปลาเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 มีน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่อวัน (ADG) ในช่วงฤดูวางไข่ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 354.90 กรัม และ 2.96 กรัม/ตัว/วัน ตามลำดับ มากกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าในปลาลูกผสมเพศเมียมีปริมาณฮอร์โมน 17 β-estradiol/E2; 1,577 ± 5.26 pg/mL-1 และปลาลูกผสมเพศผู้มีปริมาณฮอร์โมน testosterone/T; 3.28 ± 0.41 ng/mL-1 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) สูงกว่าชุดควบคุมที่ 113.12 ± 43.33 pg/mL− 1 และ 2.56 ± 0.95 ng/mL− 1 ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังพบจำนวนเซลล์ไข่และน้ำเชื้อของปลาที่พัฒนาได้ดีในปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 และ 2 สูงกว่าชุดควบคุม แต่ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในช่วงหลังฤดูวางไข่ (กันยายน-ธันวาคม) ส่วนคุณภาพของเนื้อปลา ได้แก่ สีเนื้อ คุณค่าทางโภชนาการ องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมัน ปริมาณวิตามินอี และคุณภาพซากของปลาลูกผสมที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติกับชุดควบคุม (p>0.05) ซึ่งผลของการเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดในอาหารปลาต่อกิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระของระดับ กลูตาไธโอน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p>0.05) แต่ระดับมาลอนไดแอลดีไฮด์ของปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดมีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กับชุดควบคุมในเดือนเมษายนและมิถุนายน และภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะ พบว่ามีการเพิ่มระดับของเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์ของปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 สูงกว่าชุดควบคุม และมีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ค่าไนโตรบลูเตตตราโซเลียมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) หลังจากการเลี้ยงนาน 8 เดือน ด้านการทดสอบความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อปลาและผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้อั่ว พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากปลากลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 มีคะแนนความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงสุด ตลอดจนอาหารปลาที่เสริมด้วยน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 และ 2 สามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ถึง 13.27 และ 8.47 บาท/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารชุดควบคุม      ผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การเสริมน้ำมันปลาน้ำจืดที่ระดับร้อยละ 1 ในอาหารปลาในช่วงฤดูกาลวางไข่ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโต การเจริญพันธุ์ของพ่อแม่พันธุ์ปลา เพิ่มภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะ ตลอดจนการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อปลาและไส้อั่ว ลดต้นทุนการผลิตปลาได้ และมีศักยภาพสู่การเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำเชิงอุตสาหกรรมอาหารได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้จดอนุสิทธิบัตร สูตรอาหารปลาเสริมน้ำมันปลาและผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้อั่วจากปลาลูกผสม
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เทคโนโลยีการประมงและทรัพยากรทางน้ำ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/928