Title: IMPACTS OF PARTICULATE MATTER AND GUIDELINES FOR CLIMATE-SMART HEALTHCARE IN UPPER NORTH REGION
ผลกระทบจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กและแนวทางการดูแลสุขภาพที่เท่าทันต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน
Authors: Wichuda Singkam
วิชุดา สิงห์คำ
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: สภาพภูมิอากาศ
ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5
โรคทางเดินหายใจปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหัวใจ
โรคหลอดเลือดในสมอง
การดูแลสุขภาพที่เท่าทันการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Climate Change
PM2.5
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Coronary heart disease (CHD)
Stroke or cerebrovascular
Climate-Smart Healthcare
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this the factors of climatic conditions on the incidence of diseases caused by PM2.5. An analysis of people's adaptation in preventing diseases, from PM2.5. To find health care solutions that are up to date with the climate caused by PM2.5. By using climatic factors on the incidence of disease from PM2.5 monthly data from 2014 to 2020. This study analyzed the stillness of the data. Test the fixed and random effects equation model and check for the problem of variability of inconsistency. And solved the problem with the most common least squares estimation possible (FGLS). The results of the study found that: Climatic factors affecting disease incidence from PM2.5 were as follows: if the lowest mean temperature, highest mean temperature, hotspot, PM2.5 and mean relative humidity (%) increased by 1%, it had an effect on the incidence of COPD by 0.92% 0.42%, 0.04% 0.25% and 0.42%. In addition, if the highest mean temperature, PM2.5 hotspot, the mean relative humidity (%) increased by 1%, had an effect on the incidence of new CHD cardiovascular disease increased by 2.28%, 0.06%, 0.03% and 2.12%, respectively. Including a 1% increase in mean peak temperature, PM2.5 and mean relative humidity (%) increased the incidence of CD or STROKE in new cases by 1.47%, 0.06% and 1.48%, respectively. Analysis of people’s adaptation in preventing disease from PM2.5, questionnaire was used to collect data from people. 400 cases in Chiang Mai area by Ordered Logit Regression Analysis. The results of the analysis revealed that: Individual factors include exposure to dust, smoke from agricultural incinerators and waste incineration. Receiving information about PM2.5 from websites, Facebook, television and voice announcements by the headman, the variable factors for preventive and health care behaviors were the cost of purchasing masks per household, wearing behavior. Willing to pay for a mask to protect when they have their own health problems. To prevent respiratory diseases that may occur in the long term and to want the family children safe from PM2.5. Including being willing to pay more money to buy a purifier buy because they want their family to be safe from PM2.5. Health care approaches that are up to date with the climate caused by PM2.5 using in-depth interviews from a small group of PM2.5 experts, the results of the study found that practices for people who are up to date with the climate caused by microdust are as follows: 1) Should reduce outdoor activities 2) Stay indoors when the level of PM2.5 in the air is high 3) Improve indoor air quality close the windows completely the high airborne PM2.5. By using an air purifier or air conditioner 4) Wearing an appropriate respiratory mask 5) Real-time monitoring of PM2.5 levels. 6) Particulate matter PM2.5 AQI value, air quality, value according to the color scale to follow the correct. This study indicates that: The problem of particulate matter in the upper northern region has a direct impact on the long-term PM2.5 related diseases, to prevent the impact that will occur. Public health and health related agencies awareness should be the long-term effects of aims to educate and present information on alarms quickly. To reduce the impact of microparticles and to provide health care solutions impacts of PM2.5 and guidelines for climate-smart healthcare.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเกิดโรคจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 วิเคราะห์การปรับตัวของประชาชนในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 เพื่อหาแนวทางการดูแลสุขภาพที่เท่าทันต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เกิดจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 โดยใช้ปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเกิดโรคจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 แบบพาเนลจำนวน 8 จังหวัด ภาคเหนือตอนบน ข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2557-2563 การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความนิ่งของข้อมูล ทดสอบรูปแบบสมการแบบ fixed และ random effects และตรวจสอบปัญหาความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าไม่คงที่ และแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการประมาณค่าแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบทั่วไปที่เป็นไปได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเกิดโรคจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ดังนี้ หากอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด, อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงสุด, จุดความร้อน, ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 และค่าเฉลี่ยความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (%) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 มีผลต่อการเกิดโรคทางเดินหายใจ COPD รายใหม่ ร้อยละ 0.92 0.42, 0.04 0.25 และร้อยละ 0.42 นอกจากนี้หากอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงสุด, ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5, จุดความร้อน และค่าเฉลี่ยความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (%) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 มีผลต่อมีผลต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหัวใจ CHD รายใหม่ เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2.28, 0.06, 0.03 และ 2.12 ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงสุด, PM2.5 และค่าเฉลี่ยความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (%) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 มีผลต่อมีผลต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดในสมอง CD หรือ STROKE รายใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1.47, 0.06 และ 1.48 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์การปรับตัวของประชาชนในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประชาชน ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 400 ราย โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิทเชิงอันดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ การสัมผัสฝุ่นควันจากแหล่งกำเนิดเผาทางการเกษตรและเผาเศษขยะมูลฝอย การรับข้อมูลข่าวสารฝุ่นจากเว็บไซต์ เฟซบุ๊ก โทรทัศน์และประกาศเสียงตามสายผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและดูแลสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายซื้อหน้ากากต่อครัวเรือน การสวมใส่หน้ากาก ยินดีจะจ่ายเงินซื้อหน้ากาก เพื่อป้องกันโรคทางเดินหายใจที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในระยะยาว และเพื่อต้องการให้ครอบครัว ลูกหลานปลอดภัยจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 รวมทั้งการยินดีจะจ่ายเงินซื้อเครื่องฟอกอากาศเพราะต้องการครอบครัวปลอดภัยจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 แนวทางการดูแลสุขภาพที่เท่าทันต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เกิดจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ข้อควรปฏิบัติของประชาชนที่เท่าทันต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เกิดจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ดังนี้ 1) ควรลดกิจกรรมนอกบ้าน 2) อยู่ภายในอาคารเมื่อระดับฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ในอากาศสูง 3) ปรับปรุงคุณภาพอากาศภายในอาคาร ปิดหน้าต่างในช่วงฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ในอากาศสูง โดยการใช้เครื่องฟอกอากาศหรือเครื่องปรับอากาศ 4) สวมหน้ากากป้องกันทางเดินหายใจที่เหมาะสม 5) การเฝ้าตรวจสอบระดับฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กแบบเรียลไทม์ และ 6) เปรียบเทียบปริมาณฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 กับค่า AQI ค่าคุณภาพอากาศตามระดับสีเพื่อปฏิบัติตามข้อที่ถูกต้อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัญหาฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 พื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบนมีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับโรคที่เกิดจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 ในระยะยาว เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านสาธารณสุข ควรสร้างความตระหนักในผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะยาว มุ่งให้ความรู้และนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการเตือนภัยอย่างรวดเร็ว เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM2.5 และแนวทางการดูแลสุขภาพที่เท่าทันต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/930