Title: DETERMINANTS OF TOURISM EFFICIENCY IN OECD COUNTRIES: A TWO-STAGE DEA MODEL
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศในกลุ่มประเทศ OECD: แบบจำลอง DEA สองขั้นตอน
Authors: Tunyachanok Gusaroj
ธัญญชนก กุศะโรจน์
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว
วิธีการวิเคราะห์ล้อมกรอบข้อมูล
แบบจำลองโทบิท
ประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคทางด้านผลผลิต
Tourism industry
Data envelopment analysis
Tobit regression
Output-oriented technical efficiency
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study investigates the tourism efficiency and its determinants for 28 countries over the period 2010 to 2016 by using output-oriented data envelopment analysis (DEA). The results show that the efficiency value of OECD countries is constantly expanding. The average of tourism efficiency in high-income countries have high efficiency tourism value. In second stage, Tobit regression to determine the explanatory variables. Finding suggest that trade openness, economic development, urbanization, and environmental regulation have a positive effect on the efficiency of tourism industry. These have significant positive impact on tourism efficiency. These results can help governments in planning through allocation of funds to promote regional tourism cooperation and increasing the efficiency of tourism industry to increase the competitiveness in tourism industry.
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการท่องเที่ยวและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวใน 28 ประเทศในช่วงปี 2010-2016 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางด้านผลผลิต data envelopment analysis (DEA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มประเทศ OECD มีการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง ค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยทวีปยุโรป หรือกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงซึ่งมีมูลค่าภาคการท่องเที่ยวที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโทบิทเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการท่อเที่ยว การศึกษาพบว่าการเปิดกล้างทางการค้า การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ การพัฒนาเมือง และกฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีผลที่ดีต่อประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการท่องเที่ยว ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สามารถช่วยรัฐบาลในการวางแผนโดยการจัดสรรเงินทุนเพื่อส่งเสริมความร่วมมือด้านการท่องเที่ยวในภูมิภาคและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/932