Title: A GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPING ECOTOURISM ROUTES IN MUEANG MAI, LAMPANG PROVINCE, THAILAND
แนวทางการพัฒนาผังเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศเมืองมาย จังหวัดลำปาง
Authors: Chanakarn Thiantim
ชณากานต์ เถียรทิม
Nachawit Tikul
ณัชวิชญ์ ติกุล
Maejo University. Architecture and Environmental Design
Keywords: การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ
ศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว
ทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว
การอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยว
Ecotourism
Tourist Attraction Potential
Tourism Resources
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to develop a new tourism route map in Muang Mai, Lampang province, including; 1) to study the potential and limitations of the development of the urban Muang Mai sub-district community as a tourism destination; 2) to propose a layout of walking paths, bicycle, and motor vehicles paths for tourism to be in line with Muang Mai ecotourism; 3) to suggest guidelines for promoting Muang Mai ecotourism, and 4) to suggest ways to prevent environmental impacts in the area of Muang Mai sub-district, that may be caused by tourism.  Collecting secondary data of the Muang Mai sub-district area, various data sources were used in both the public and private sectors. They were compiled from documents including concepts, theories, and research, which are related to the development of ecotourism route planning and policies for the development plan. In order to obtain information about the history and background of the community, survey, barin stroming, and in-depth interviews were applied for Muang Mai sub-district communities. The results of the study revealed that there are 5 aspects influencing the potential of ecotourism in the Muang Mai sub-district. The level of good potentials ecotourism activities, while community participation is in a moderate level of potential such as tourism resources. Furthermore, the improvement of the potential side is composed of services, facilities, and management of tourist attractions. Regarding infrastructure in the form of tourism routes and the width of Muang Mai traffic routes, it has the potential to be accessible. While surface material, and functionality of traffic routes, whether it is pedestrian, bicycling, or motorized travel routes, lack proper planning and implementation systems to respond to eco-tourism. In addition to some tourist attractions of Muang Mai still lack a traffic system to access. Therefore, promoting ecotourism in many cities should be a body of knowledge in the ecology and combined with local wisdom including how to maintain the environment to be the sustainable quality of service of tourists in terms of physical facilities. Promoting tourism activities need to be based on various knowledge and the result of this research could be leading to tourism activities in tourism pilot such as ecotourism that can bring attention to tourists as well.
การวิจัยเรื่องแนวทางการพัฒนาผังเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศเมืองมาย จังหวัดลำปางครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดในพื้นที่ที่สนับสนุนแก่การพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของชุมชนตำบลเมืองมาย 2) เสนอรูปแบบผังเส้นทางเดินเท้า ทางจักรยาน ทางยานยนต์ของการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศเมืองมาย 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศเมืองมาย และ 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในพื้นที่ตำบลเมืองมายอาจเกิดจากการท่องเที่ยว โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของพื้นที่ตำบลเมืองมาย ศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ทั้งทางส่วนของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน เป็นการรวบรวมจากเอกสาร ศึกษาทบทวนแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวทางการพัฒนาผังเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และนโยบายแผนการพัฒนา เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับประวัติและความเป็นมาของชุมชน รวมถึงสำรวจระดมความคิดเห็น และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องของชุมชนตำบลเมืองมาย ผลการศึกษา พบว่าศักยภาพพื้นที่ที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในตำบลเมืองมายมีปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการท่องเที่ยวแบ่งออกได้เป็น 5 ด้าน และแต่ละด้านมีศักยภาพดังนี้ มีศักยภาพที่อยู่ใน (ระดับดี) ได้แก่ ด้านกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ และด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ศักยภาพอยู่ใน (ระดับปานกลาง) ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว และด้านที่มีศักยภาพที่อยู่ใน (ระดับควรปรับปรุง) ได้แก่ ด้านการบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและการจัดการของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ในส่วนของรูปแบบเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยว พบว่าเส้นทางการสัญจรของตำบลเมืองมายมีศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงได้ด้วยขนาดเส้นทาง วัสดุพื้นผิว และการใช้งาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวทางเดินเท้า ทางจักรยาน หรือยานยนต์ ยังขาดการวางแผนและระบบในการใช้งานเพื่อให้ตอบสนองต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ทำให้บางพื้นที่ที่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของตำบลเมืองมายยังขาดระบบการสัญจรในการเข้าถึง ดังนั้นการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศเมืองมาย จึงควรมีการเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ในทางนิเวศ ผสมผสานกับภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งวิธีการดูแลรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มีความยั่งยืน คุณภาพในการให้บริการแก่นักท่องเที่ยวทางด้านกายภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก บริการเส้นทางการเข้าถึงไม่ว่าจะเป็นในส่วนของทางเท้า ทางจักรยาน และทางยานยนต์ และการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวบนฐานความรู้ที่หลากหลาย ทั้งนี้จากข้อวิจัยและข้อค้นพบสามารถนำไปสู่การจัดกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวในการนำร่องด้านการท่องเที่ยว เช่น การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศที่สามารถนำความสนใจแก่นักท่องเที่ยวได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Environmental and Urban Planning))
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต (การวางผังเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อม))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/935