Title: ECOLOGY OF KAMPONG (Microtoena insuavis (Hance) Prain ex Briq.)  FOR TOPONYMY CONSERVATION IN MAE KAMPONG VILLAGE,  HUAY KAEW SUB-DISTRICT, MAE ON DISTRICT,  CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
นิเวศวิทยาของกำปอง (Microtoena insuavis (Hance) Prain ex Briq.)  เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ภูมินาม บริเวณบ้านแม่กำปอง ตำบลห้วยแก้ว  อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Sunitsa Sutthirak
สุนิตย์ษา สุทธิรักษ์
Sutheera Hermhuk
สุธีระ เหิมฮึก
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: กำปอง
ภูมินาม
การใช้ประโยชน์พืช
Microtoena insuavis
Toponymy
Plant utilization
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Kampong (Microtoena insuavis) is not a well-known plant but Mae Kampong community is named after it.  The objectives of this study were to explore: 1) morphology, phenology and ecology of Kampong; 2) Kampong utilization; and 3) guidelines for Kampong conservation at Mae Lai-Mae-On Upstream Management Unit, Huay Kaew sub-district, Mae-On district, Chiang Mai province. This study consisted of two parts: scientific and social surveys. The former involved the exploration about Kampong morphology and phenology. Five Kampong seedlings were selected to investigate root collar diameter (D0), total height as well as change of leaves, flowering, fruit bearing, and seeds for one year. Obtained data were analyzed based on its relationship with environmental factors (an average temperature and amount of rain). This was together with ecological investigation (taking a walk along the stream 1 - 4 and placing a temporary survey plot with a size of 10x10 meters at stream 1 and 3 - 4 plots each. After that, took notes and counted the plants found in each plot.  The Kampong, D0 and total height were measured; data on topography and light intensity in the plots were collected. The latter involved data collection by using structured – interview schedule and analyzed by using descriptive statistics. Data gained from the two parts were brought to the community forum to investigate guidelines for Kampong conservation. Results of the study based on phenology revealed that Kampong growth performance could be classified into 4 stages: seedling, juvenile, anthesis and frutescens. It was found that its growth performance on the basis of D0 and total height had a positive relationship with an average temperature (r=0.20 and 0.23, respectively) and amount of rain (r=0.48 and 0.27, respectively). In contrast, inflorescence length had a negative relationship with an average temperature and an amount of rain (r=0.18 and 0.29, respectively). This implied that an average temperature and amount of rain had an effect on growth performance of Kampong. However, too much of it could have a negative effect on growth performance of inflorescence in the future. Regarding the ecology of Kampong (stream 1 and 3), it was found that a number of Kampong trees had non statistical difference based on an average size of D0 and total height. This was consistent with physical environment factor which showed non statistical difference in slope, slope direction, distance from water source and light intensity. According to Kampong utilization and conservation, Mae Kampong community made use of Kampong as follows: 1) herbal plant; 2) ornamental plant; and 3) souvenir/used items.  For conservation guidelines, the following were proposed: 1) conservation of natural habitat of the Kampong tree; 2) Kampong propagation by using cutting method which is faster than sowing; 3) growing Kampong trees in various auspicious occasions; 4) establishment of the community enterprise group to produce unique community model products; and 5) Kampong utilization as herb and Kampong products.
กำปอง (Microtoena insuavis) เป็นพืชที่รู้จักกันค่อนข้างน้อย และเป็นที่มาของภูมินามแม่กำปอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบลักษณะสัณฐาน ชีพลักษณ์ นิเวศวิทยา การใช้ประโยชน์ และแนวทางการอนุรักษ์กำปอง บริเวณบ้านแม่กำปอง ตำบลห้วยแก้ว อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยจำแนกวิธีการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วนคือ 1) การสำรวจทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐาน และชีพลักษณ์ ทำการคัดเลือกกล้ากำปอง จำนวน 5 ต้น ศึกษาลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตด้านความโตคอราก ความสูงทั้งหมด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของใบจนถึงการออกดอก ผล และติดเมล็ดในระยะเวลา 1 ปี นำข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับปัจจัยแวดล้อม (อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยและปริมาณน้ำฝน) รวมกับการศึกษานิเวศวิทยาของกำปอง โดยทำการเดินสำรวจตามเส้นลำน้ำ 1 - 4 ของลุ่มน้ำย่อยแม่ลาย และวางแปลงสำรวจแบบชั่วคราวขนาด 10 เมตร x 10 เมตร (เส้นลำน้ำละ 4 แปลง) ในเส้นชั้นที่ 1 และ 3 ที่พบการกระจายของกำปอง บันทึกชนิด และจำนวนพืชที่พบทุกวิสัย ในกรณีกำปอง ทำการวัดความโตคอราก และความสูงทั้งหมด ผนวกกับการบันทึกปัจจัยแวดล้อมด้านภูมิประเทศ และความเข้มแสงในแปลง 2) การสำรวจทางด้านสังคม ทำการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์โดยมีโครงสร้าง นำมาสังเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และการสัมภาษณ์มาเข้าสู่การจัดเวทีชุมชน เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการอนุรักษ์กำปอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชีพลักษณ์ของกำปอง สามารถได้จำแนกช่วงการเจริญเติบโตออกเป็น 4 ระยะคือ ระยะต้นกล้า ระยะต้นเยาว์วัย ระยะออกดอก และระยะติดเมล็ด โดยการเจริญเติบโตของกำปองในด้านความโตคอราก และความสูงทั้งหมดตลอดชีพลักษณ์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปัจจัยอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย (r = 0.20 และ 0.23 ตามลำดับ) และปัจจัยปริมาณน้ำฝน (r = 0.48 และ 0.27) ในทางตรงกันข้ามความยาวช่อดอก มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับปัจจัยอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย และปัจจัยปริมาณน้ำฝน (r = 0.18 และ 0.29) แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย และปริมาณน้ำฝนมีผลต่อการเติบโตของกำปอง อย่างไรก็ตามหากปัจจัยทั้งสองสูงเกินไปกลับส่งผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตของช่อดอกที่เจริญเป็นผลในอนาคต ในส่วนนิเวศวิทยาของกำปอง พบจำนวนต้นกำปองมีขนาดความโตคอรากเฉลี่ย และความสูงเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ สอดคล้องกับปัจจัยแวดล้อมทางกายภาพคือ ทิศด้านลาด ความลาดชัน ระยะห่างจากแหล่งน้ำ และความเข้มแสง ที่ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติเช่นกัน และในด้านสภาพการใช้ประโยชน์และแนวทางการอนุรักษ์กำปอง พบว่าชุมชนบ้านแม่กำปองมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากกำปอง คือ 1) การเป็นพืชสมุนไพร 2) การปลูกเพื่อประดับตกแต่ง และ 3) การนำมาทำของใช้/ที่ระลึก ซึ่งชุมชนมีความคิดเห็นต่อแนวทางการอนุรักษ์กำปองว่าควรช่วยกันรักษาถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติของกำปอง ควรเพาะขยายพันธุ์กำปองโดยวิธีการการปักกิ่งชำที่ค่อนข้างไวกว่าการเพาะเมล็ด และวางแผนในการจัดกิจกรรมปลูกกำปอง ในวันสำคัญต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างเป็นจุดเช็คอินที่สำคัญของชุมชนบ้านแม่กำปอง ตลอดจนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนเพื่อต่อยอดไปสู่การสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบชุมชนที่เป็นอัตลักษณ์ของกำปอง ผลการศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการอนุรักษ์กำปอง พืชที่เป็นภูมินามให้คงอยู่คู่ชุมชนสามารถนำไปต่อยอดด้านการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นสมุนไพร และผลิตภัณฑ์จากกำปองในอนาคต
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/937