Title: DEVELOPMENT OF OZONE VENTURI INJECTION SYSTEM (OVIS) WITH RECYCLING WATER TREATMENTFOR SPIRULINA CULTIVATION
การพัฒนาระบบหัวฉีดโอโซนเวนจูรี่สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายสไปรูลินา
Authors: Natthapon Chaivong
ณัฐพล ไชยวงค์
Somkiat Jaturonglumlert
สมเกียรติ จตุรงค์ล้ำเลิศ
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: ระบบหัวฉีดโอโซนเวนจูรี่
ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารเชิงปริมาตร
การบำบัดน้ำ
Ozone venturi injection system
Volumetric mass transfer coefficient
Water treatment
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Ozone has been used for many food industries to disinfect water due to its oxidizing potential. Since it decomposes quickly into molecular oxygen, leaving no residue, it has important advantages for use. This causes existing industry up-to date is still using ozone gas in several treatments due to ozone has a decompose time and the concentration is limited to several treatments. Therefore, in this study ozone venturi injection system was developed to produce ozonated water with higher concentration and longer decompose time by compared with diffuser system (conventional method). The findings showed that the ozone venturi injection system was achieved in cool water with concentration of ozonated water, reaction time, decomposition time and volumetric mass transfer coefficient were 2.8 mg/l, 20 min, 50 min and 0.198 min-1 respectively. Ozonated water could be applied to treat wastewater from spirulina harvesting by reduction dissolved organic carbon and appearance color of water about 85.65% and 69.35%. The kinetics reaction of dissolved organic carbon was based on first-order model and had a constant factor is 6.50x10-3 L/g-min. In order to improve water treatment, it is necessary to both subject the reused water to appropriate treatment to find effective way to control contaminants and reduce investment cost from water resource.
โอโซนถูกนำมาใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเพื่อฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน เนื่องจากมีสลายตัวเป็นออกซิเจนที่รวดเร็ว ไม่มีสารตกค้าง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลาย แต่ด้วยเหตุผลในการใช้งานของอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งโอโซนที่ละลายในน้ำมีระยะเวลาการสลายตัว และข้อจำกัดของการสร้างระดับความเข้มข้นที่จะนำไปใช้งานได้ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงพัฒนาระบบหัวฉีดเวนจูรี่สำหรับผลิตน้ำโอโซนที่สามารถสร้างความเข้มข้นที่สูง และมีระยะเวลาการสลายตัวที่นานขึ้น ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับระบบหัวดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบเดิม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบหัวฉีดเวนจูรี่สามารถผลิตน้ำโอโซน ได้ดีกว่าในน้ำเย็น โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นของน้ำโอโซน เวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างปฏิกิริยา เวลาที่สลายตัว และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารเชิงปริมาตรเป็น 2.8 mg/l 20 min 50 min และ 0.198 min-1 ตามลำดับ น้ำโอโซนถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากการเก็บเกี่ยวสาหร่ายสไปรูลินาโดยสามารถลดอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำและขจัดสีของน้ำได้ 85.65% และ 69.35% จลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการลดอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำถูกแสดงออกได้ดีในรูปแบบจำลองอันดับหนึ่ง โดยมีค่าคงที่เท่ากับ 6.50x10-3 L/g-min ด้วยการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำทิ้งด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าว ทำให้สามารถนำน้ำที่บำบัดกลับมาใช้ต่อได้ โดยพบว่าเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการเกิดการปนเปื้อนจากการนำน้ำเก่ามาใช้งาน และยังช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตในเรื่องการใช้น้ำอีกด้วย
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/941