Title: POTENTIAL EVALUATION OF BIOETHANOL PRODUCTION FROM AQUATIC WEED ELEPHANT EAR PLANT
การใช้ประโยชน์จากต้นบอนที่เป็นวัชพืชน้ำสำหรับการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล
Authors: Martha Marlen Trejo Perez
Martha Marlen Trejo Perez
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ต้นบอน
วัชพืชน้ำ
ไบโอเอทานอล
เถ้าลอย
Bioethanol
Flying ash
Aquatic weeds
Elephant ear plant
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Bioethanol is perceived as one of the most encouraging next-generation transportation fuels due to its decarbonization and ability to be produced using renewable energy sources like lignocellulosic biomass. Fresh and dry elephant ear plant was used as a biomass source to produce bioethanol. The synthesis of ethanol from dried elephant ear plant was investigated in this study. The effects of a combination of steam explosions at different times (0 min, 15 min, and 30 min) and CaO obtained from fly ash at different ratios 0%, 10% and 20% was evaluated. The most optimal circumstances were selected in order to proceed with fermentation, which was then followed by distillation. After 24h, dry elephant ear plant presented a higher ethanol concentration reaching 2.7±0.82 g/L compared with the fresh sample 1.21±0.12 g/L, indicating a fermentation efficiency of 72% and a sugar consumption of 60%. By utilizing a simple distillation method at three different temperatures 50ºC, 60ºC, and 70ºC in the heater, ethanol was recovered with the higher yield obtained at 60ºC was over 9%. Finally, the kinetic model developed for the fermentation accurately describes the process with a confidence level of R2>0.95, and a potential maximum ethanol production (pm) of 2.4 g/L as the result of the fermentation. The elephant ear plant has the potential to be a value-laden plant in the production of bioethanol.
ไบโอเอทานอลเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับการเลือกใช้พลังงานในอนาคตเนื่องจากเป็นการใช้พลังงานที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และยังสามารถที่จะผลิตเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพื่อทดแทนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลยกตัวอย่างเช่นวัสดุชีวมวลจำพวกลิกโนเซลลูโลสในการศึกษานี้ได้นำต้นบอนทั้งแบบสดและแห้งมาผลิตไบโอเอทานอลโดยประเมินผลกระทบในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ (0, 15และ 30นาที)จากการรวมตัวกันของการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำและแคลเซียมออกไซด์(CaO)ที่ได้รับจากเถ้าลอยในอัตราส่วน 0%, 10%และ 20%เลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อดำเนินการหมัก และกลั่น โดยหลังจาก 24ชั่วโมงต้นบอนที่นำมานั้นมีความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูงถึง 2.7±0.82 g/Lเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในตัวอย่างสดที่ได้คือ 1.21±0.12 g/Lทำให้บ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพการหมักถึง 72%และการใช้น้ำตาลถึง 60%ในการใช้วิธีการหมักโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ 50ºC, 60ºCและ 70ºCพบว่าเมื่อให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 60ºCเอทานอลถูกนำกลับคืนมาโดยได้ผลผลิตสูงสุดโดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 9 ในส่วนของแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการหมักเพื่อการอธิบายขั้นตอนและกระบวนการที่ระกับความเชื่อมั่น R2>0.95และศักยภาพการผลิตเอทานอลของต้นบอนสูงสุด (pm)ถึง 2.4 g/Lทำให้ต้นบอนเป็นพืชที่มีศักยภาพอย่างมากในการผลิตเอทานอล
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/946