Title: THERMAL CHARACTERISTICS OF ANILA-TYPE BIOCHAR KILN
คุณลักษณะทางความร้อนของเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพแบบอนิลา
Authors: Chaiyaphorn Maneekhat
ชัยพร มณีขัติย์
Tipapon Khamdaeng
ทิพาพร คำแดง
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: การจำลองทางความร้อน
ถ่านชีวภาพ
สหสัมพันธ์
เตาเผาแบบอนิลา
Thermal Simulation
Biochar
Correlation
Anila Stove
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to study the temperature distribution simulation in insulated Anila-type biochar kiln with size of 50, 100 and 200 liters and to study the effects of biomass material types, kiln size, and pyrolysis time on temperature distribution in the insulated biochar kiln, biochar yield, and biochar property. The correlations between the variables related to the biochar production were furthermore investigated. The core of the kiln had a puncture diameter of 3.17 mm, number of the puncture of 15, 24 and 44, respectively. The results showed that a 200-liter biochar kiln with biomass as the rice husk  had the highest biochar yield of 51.1% and there was a deviation of the average temperature distribution of 1.4±1.2 %, Although coffee husks, corncobs and longan husks provided the better temperature distribution from the heat source to the edge of the biochar kiln, the rice husk had still produced a higher yield. When comparing the temperature distribution at 1, 2 and 3 hours, the biochar derived from corncobs, rice husks, coffee husks and longan husks had the same temperature distribution. Although the mean temperature from the heat source increased to 690.4 °C, the temperature distribution to the edge of the biochar kiln averaged only 459.42, 468.78 and 353.02 °C, respectively. From the correlation equation, the mean temperature in the kiln had no significant effect on the biochar yield and pH. But instead, it was the dimensional variable of the furnace, pyrolysis time , calorific value of biomass, heat conductivity, specific heat capacity and density affecting the biochar yield and pH. From the results of this analysis, the temperature distribution characteristics of different size kilns and various factors affecting the biochar yield and pH of the biochar obtained from the production process were known.
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือเพื่อศึกษาการจำลองสภาพการกระจายอุณหภูมิในเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพแบบหุ้มฉนวนขนาด 50 100 และ 200 ลิตร โดยใช้เตาเผาแบบอนิลา ศึกษาผลของชนิดวัสดุชีวมวล ขนาดเตา และเวลาที่ใช้ในการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อนที่มีต่อการกระจายอุณหภูมิในเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพแบบหุ้มฉนวน ปริมาณถ่านชีวภาพ และสมบัติของถ่านชีวภาพ และหาสหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรในการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ ซึ่งการออกแบบเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพจะมีขนาดรูเจาะแกนกลาง 3.17 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 15 24 และ 44 รูเจาะตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพขนาด 200 ลิตร ที่ใช้ชีวมวลเป็นแกลบให้ปริมาณถ่านชีวภาพสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 51.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนของการกระจายอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 1.4±1.2 % ถึงแม้ว่ากะลากาแฟ ซังข้าวโพด และเปลือกลำไย จะให้อุณหภูมิจากแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อนไปยังขอบของเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพและการกระจายอุณหภูมิที่ดีกว่า แต่แกลบก็ยังให้ผลผลิตที่มากกว่าอยู่ดี เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายอุณหภูมิที่เวลา 1 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ชีวมวลที่ใช้เป็น ซังข้าวโพด แกลบ กะลากาแฟ และ เปลือกลำไย มีการกระจายอุณหภูมิไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ถึงแม้ว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยจากแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อนจะเพิ่มสูงสุดถึง 690.4 องศาเซลเซียส แต่การกระจายอุณหภูมิไปยังขอบของเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพมีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยเพียง 459.42 468.78 และ 353.02 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ และจากสมการสหสัมพันธ์พบว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยในเตาเผาไม่ได้มีผลต่อปริมาณของถ่านชีวภาพและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของถ่านชีวภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่กลับเป็นตัวแปรมิติของเตา เวลาที่ใช้ในการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน ค่าความร้อนของชีวมวล ค่าการนำความร้อน ความร้อนจำเพาะ และ ความหนาแน่น ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณของถ่านชีวภาพและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง จากผลการวิเคราะห์นี้ทำให้ทราบถึงลักษณะการกระจายอุณหภูมิของเตาเผาที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณถ่านชีวภาพและค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของถ่านชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิต
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Agricultural Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมเกษตร))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1237