Title: EFFECTS OF COAL ELECTRIC POWER AND CARBON DIOXIDE EMISSIONSON  MORTALITY AND ECONOMY IN ASEAN
ผลกระทบจากพลังงานไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ต่ออัตราการตายและเศรษฐกิจในอาเซียน
Authors: Thanaporn Yotharat
ธนาภรณ์ โยธาราษฎร์
Waraporn Nunthasen
วราภรณ์ นันทะเสน
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: พลังงานไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน, สุขภาพ, มลพิษ
Coal Electric Power
Health
Pollution
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Currently, various economic activities are increased by advances in technology, and marketing mechanisms are increasingly on electric power leading to an increase in carbon dioxide emissions. This research aims are analyzing the impact of coal-fired power and carbon dioxide emissions on mortality rates and economy, including the situation and trend of coal power consumption and carbon dioxide emissions in ASEAN countries, between 2000 to 2014. Moreover, this research uses the generalized method of moments (GMM) and multiple linear regression (MLR). The results of the research can be concluded that increasing urban populations, rural populations, and consumption of electricity result in higher mortality and economy. Whereas rising health expenditures per capita and carbon dioxide emissions inhibit mortality and economy. Moreover, long-term situations and trends emerge that increased urban populations, coal fuel production, and consumption of electricity are contributing to higher carbon dioxide emissions. While rural populations suppress carbon dioxide emissions. From this result, the government or related agencies can take the information into consideration to change the energy consumption model to be more environmentally friendly as well as being prepare countermeasures to deal with pollution problems in the future.
ในปัจจุบันกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจต่าง ๆ อันเพิ่มขึ้นจากความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีและกลไกการตลาดที่ทำให้มีการพึ่งพาพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นำไปสู่การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของพลังงานไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตายและเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งสถานการณ์และแนวโน้มของการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอาเซียนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2543 - พ.ศ. 2557 โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบวิธีการทั่วไปของช่วงเวลา (GMM) และการประมาณค่าแบบการถดถอยพหุคูณ (MLR) โดยผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าประชากรในเมือง ประชากรในชนบท และการบริโภคพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลทำให้อัตราการตายและเศรษฐกิจสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพต่อหัวและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นการยับยั้งอัตราการตายและเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากมีการขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาคการดูแลสุขภาพที่มีส่วนช่วยในการลดอัตราการตายจากโรคเรื้อรัง นอกจากนี้สถานการณ์และแนวโน้มในระยะยาวปรากฎว่าประชากรในเมือง ปริมาณการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงถ่านหิน และการบริโภคพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลทำให้การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ประชากรในชนบทที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นการยับยั้งการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งจากผลลัพธ์นี้ทางภาครัฐหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำข้อมูลไปพิจารณาปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้พลังงานให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งเตรียมมาตรการรับมือสำหรับสถานการณ์ปัญหามลพิษในอนาคต
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1254