Title: THE ACCEPTANCE AND APPLICATION OF GOOD AGRICULTURAL PRACTICE (GAP) FOR DAIRY FARMING OF CHIANG MAI FRESH MILK MEMBER’S GROUP FARMERS IN LUMPHUN PROVINC
การยอมรับและการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนม ของเกษตรกรกลุ่มสมาชิกเชียงใหม่เฟรชมิลค์ จังหวัดลำพูน
Authors: Phatthiya Sirinansa
ภัททิยา สิรินันทิศา
Jukkaphong Poung-ngamchuen
จักรพงษ์ พวงงามชื่น
Maejo University
Jukkaphong Poung-ngamchuen
จักรพงษ์ พวงงามชื่น
Jukkaphong@mju.ac.th
Jukkaphong@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การยอมรับและการปฏิบัติตาม
เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม
การปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนม
acceptance and application
dairy farmer
Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for Dairy Farming
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Due to the current consumption of safety food especially milk and dairy products had higher volume at the present. Dairy farmers therefore need to improve their production process to meet Good Agricultural Practice (GAP) standards for dairy fame as consumers want. Therefore, the study of acceptance and application of GAP for dairy farms of Chiang Mai Fresh Milk members’ group farmers, Lamphun Province is needed. The objectives of this study were focus on basic personal characteristics, socio-economics, psychology, knowledge and understanding, acceptance and application including factors influencing acceptance and application of GAP for dairy farming as well as problem and recommendations regarding GAP for dairy farms of Chiang Mai Fresh Milk members’ group farmers. Data were collected by questionnaires from 107 Chiang Mai Fresh Milk member farmers in Lamphun Province. Obtained data were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics. The study found that most of the farmers (70.10%) were males with average age of 47.02 years old, graduated from elementary school (35.50%), and were married (75.70%). The farmers had raised 51.16 dairy cows on average, with 2.21 rai of dairy farming area on average. They had average income from dairy farming of 945,317.76 baht per year, with and average of 4.61 years of GAP certified farms and an average of 12.64 years of working in dairy farming. Meanwhile, attitudes and motivation towards GAP for dairy farms of farmers were both at high level (mean 3.96 and 3.86). Most of the farmers (82.24%) had knowledge and understanding towards GAP for dairy farming at moderate level. Moreover, as a whole, the farmers had acceptance and application of GAP for dairy faming at a high level (mean 4.27). Interestingly, it was found that only 1 factor influencing the acceptance and application of GAP for dairy farming of farmers was motivation of GAP for dairy farming. Besides, high cost of raising dairy cows, low price of cow’s milk, and insufficient supply of roughage were found as the main problems. However, promoting the cultivation of Napier grass to reducing cost of roughage, training to educate farmers on proper feed for dairy cows, and planning a roughage feed reserve could solve these problems.
เนื่องด้วยกระแสการบริโภคอาหารปลอดภัยโดยเฉพาะนมและผลิตภัณฑ์จากโคนมมีปริมาณสูงขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมจึงจำเป็นจะต้องปรับกระบวนการผลิตให้ได้มาตรฐานทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมตามที่ผู้บริโภคต้องการ ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงการยอมรับและการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรกลุ่มสมาชิกเชียงใหม่เฟรชมิลค์ จังหวัดลำพูนจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐสังคม จิตวิทยา ความรู้ความเข้าใจ การยอมรับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนม ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับและการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนม และปัญหา อุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรกลุ่มสมาชิกเชียงใหม่เฟรชมิลค์ จังหวัดลำพูน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากเกษตรกรกลุ่มสมาชิกเชียงใหม่เฟรชมิลค์ในจังหวัดลำพูนจำนวน 107 คนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 70.10) เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 47.02 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 35.50) มีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 75.70) เลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 51.16 ตัว มีพื้นที่เลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 2.21 ไร่ และมีรายได้เฉลี่ย 945,317.76 บาทต่อปี โดยได้รับการรับรองมาตรฐานฟาร์ม GAP มาแล้วเฉลี่ย 4.61 ปี และประกอบอาชีพเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 12.64 ปี ทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจต่อการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) สำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรอยู่ในระดับ “มาก” (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.96 และ 3.86) โดยส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับข้อกำหนดการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนม (GAP) ระดับ “ปานกลาง” (ร้อยละ 82.24) และมีการยอมรับและการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) สำหรับฟาร์มโคนมภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับ “มาก” (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.27) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าพบเพียง 1 ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับและปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรคือ แรงจูงใจต่อการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีฟาร์มโคนม โดยต้นทุนในการเลี้ยงโคนมสูง ราคาน้ำนมถูก แหล่งอาหารหยาบไม่เพียงพอเป็นปัญหาหลักที่เกษตรเผชิญ อย่างไรก็ตามการส่งเสริมการปลูกหญ้าเนเปียร์เพื่อลดต้นทุนด้านอาหารหยาบ การอบรมให้ความรู้เกษตรกรในการให้อาหารหยาบที่เหมาะสมแก่ช่วงอายุโคนม และการวางแผนการสำรองอาหารหยาบจะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1622