Title: REFORMING OF THIN-FILM SOLAR PANEL WASTE WITH INDUCTION HEATING TECHNIQUE TO USE AS A SUBSTITUTE MATERIAL
การแปรสภาพขยะจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางด้วยเทคนิคการหลอมละลายแบบเหนี่ยวนำไฟฟ้าเพื่อการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทน
Authors: Nutthawat Tonnoi
ณัฐวรรธน์ ตันหน้อย
Parin Kongkraphan
ปริญ คงกระพันธ์
Maejo University
Parin Kongkraphan
ปริญ คงกระพันธ์
parin_k@mju.ac.th
parin_k@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ขยะจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
ขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
การจัดการขยะ
การให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำทางไฟฟ้า
วัสดุทดแทน
solar panel waste
electronic waste
waste management
induction heating
substitute material
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the feasibility of reforming thin-film solar panel waste with induction heating techniques for use as a substitute material. In this research, a 4.5 kW induction metal heating machine originally used in the metal hardening process was developed. A new induction coil was designed and simulated the operation of with a computer program. A new inductance coil has a coil diameter, coil height, and coil pitch of 120 mm, 160 mm, and 5 mm, respectively. A graphite crucible with an outer diameter of 90 mm and a height of 156 mm was used with the new coil. The induction coil is cooled by water with a flow rate of 5 l/min. From the experimental results, it was found that when reforming thin-film solar panel waste with a sample size of 10x10 mm and an input power of 3.60 kW, a prototype machine has a maximum energy efficiency of 24.52%. This condition, a prototype machine has a maximum melting rate of 8.00 kg/h, with the lowest electrical consumption and specific energy consumption of 0.06 kWh and 2.22 MJ/kg, respectively. The products have an average density of 6,942 kg/m3, and their maximum compressive strength is about 142 MPa. This product has an electrical conductivity similar to that of Grain Oriented Electrical Steel. Therefore, it can be applied as an electric conductor in various forms, such as battery terminals, ground rods, and electric cables, or it can be melted into a new type of alloy for specific work. However, the cost of thin-film solar panel waste reforming in this research is lower than the cost of managing this type of hazardous waste by landfill and incineration methods. Therefore, it is economically feasible to develop this technology for further industrial use.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการแปรสภาพขยะจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางด้วยเทคนิคการหลอมละลายแบบเหนี่ยวนำทางไฟฟ้าเพื่อการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทน งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเครื่องให้ความร้อนโลหะแบบเหนี่ยวนำไฟฟ้าขนาด 4.5 kW ที่เดิมใช้ในกระบวนการชุบแข็งโลหะ ด้วยการออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำใหม่ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำที่ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขดลวด ความสูงของขดลวด และระยะห่างของขดลวดเท่ากับ 120 mm 160 mm และ 5 mm ตามลำดับ ใช้งานร่วมกับเบ้าหลอมแกรไฟต์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกและความสูงเท่ากับ 90 mm และ 156 mm ตามลำดับ โดยขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำถูกระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำที่มีอัตราการไหล 5 l/min จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อทำการแปรสภาพขยะจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ตัวอย่างขนาด 10x10 mm ด้วยกำลังไฟฟ้า 3.60 kW เครื่องต้นแบบจะมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานสูงสุดเท่ากับ 24.52% ณ สภาวะนี้เครื่องต้นแบบมีอัตราการการหลอมละลายสูงสุดเท่ากับ 8.00 kg/h มีค่าความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.06 kWh และ 2.22 MJ/kg ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการแปรสภาพเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการ Machining จะมีลักษณะเป็นโลหะผสมที่มีผิวมันวาว มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 6,942 kg/m3 และมีค่าความเครียดอัดสูงสุดประมาณ 142 MPa ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีสมบัติด้านการนำไฟฟ้าใกล้เคียงกับโลหะกลุ่มที่ใช้ในงานไฟฟ้าจึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้ารูปแบบต่าง ๆ อาทิ ขั้วแบตเตอร์รี่ แท่งหลักดิน สายไฟฟ้า หรือนำไปหลอมเป็นโลหะผสมชนิดใหม่เพื่องานเฉพาะด้านได้ ทั้งนี้การแปรสภาพขยะในงานวิจัยนี้มีต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการขยะอันตรายประเภทนี้ด้วยวิธีฝังกลบและเผาทำลายจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่จะพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีนี้เพื่อนำไปใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1681