Title: Efficiency of Controlled-Release Fertilizer (CRF) on Growth and Yield of Rice
ประสิทธิภาพปุ๋ยควบคุมการปลดปล่อย (CRF) ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าว
Authors: Kruawan Janpen
เครือวัลย์ จันทร์เพ็ญ
Jiraporn Inthasan
จีราภรณ์ อินทสาร
Maejo University
Jiraporn Inthasan
จีราภรณ์ อินทสาร
inthasan@mju.ac.th
inthasan@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ข้าว ปุ๋ยเคมี ปุ๋ยควบคุมการปลดปล่อย (CRF)
rice chemical fertilizers controlled-released fertilizer (CRF)
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Fertilizer application in the rice fields was mainly comprised of chemical fertilizer at excessive rate at least twice per cropping season. Such practice may cause nutrient loss through chemical reaction in the soil leading paddies to be affected by nutrient deficiency. Several researchs have shown that controlled-release fertilizers (CRF), with biopolymer-coated fertilizer granules, enhance fertilizer use efficiency. They can be applied once to provide continuous nutrient distribution throughout growing season.  However, there is a lack of information on its application in rice cultivation.  This experiment was established to evaluate the efficiency of CRF on growth and yield of paddy crop. This research included two experiments: The first experiment was a pot trial using Pathum Thani 1 rice variety which was planted under water-logged condition. The eight treatments applied include no fertilizer application, twice application of chemical fertilizer at the recommended rate (50 kg/rai) split evenly at tillering and panicle initiation stage, one-time application as basal fertilizer of CRF1 (only urea granules are coated) and CRF2 (all nutrient granules are coated) at 50, 37.5 and 25 kg/rai. The results showed that the applications of both CRF1 and CRF2 at 50 kg/rai produced the highest plant height and number of tillers per plant at tillering stage. At flowering, there were significant differences in SPAD value and number of tillers per plant while there was no effect on plant height. In addition, CRF1 application at 50 and 37.5 kg/rai produced the largest grain yield (50.7 and 48.8 g/pot, respectively).  In contrast, grain yields of rice receiving both rate of CRF2 and 25 kg/rai of CRF1 exhibited no significantly difference when compared to twice applied- fertilizer at recommended rate. Based on the results from the first experiment, the second experiment was set up in field trial to evaluate the effects of CRF on growth and yield in two rice varieties, Pathum Thani 1 and RD41. The three treatments included twice application of uncoated fertilizer at 50 kg/rai (split evenly at tillering and panicle initiation), one-time application as basal fertilizer of CRF at 50 and 37.5 kg/rai. The result showed that both rice varieties produced higher yields when applied 50 kg/rai of CRF compared to application of uncoated fertilizer at the same rate (19 percent in Pathum Thani 1 and 29 percent in RD41, respectively).  Moreover, the application of CRF at 37.5 kg/rai showed no significant difference in yield of both rice varieties when compared with the application of uncoated fertilizer at 50 kg/rai.  It could be concluded that the reduction of fertilizer application rates did not affect growth and yield in rice.  The information from this research could be used as a guideline for more efficient fertilizer management in the paddy crop.
การใส่ปุ๋ยในนาข้าวส่วนมากเน้นการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีเป็นหลักโดยนิยมใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งต่อฤดูเพาะปลูกและใช้ในปริมาณมากอาจเกิดการสูญเสียธาตุอาหารโดยกระบวนการทางเคมีต่าง ๆ ในดิน ทำให้ข้าวได้รับธาตุอาหารไม่เพียงพอ มีรายงานการผลิตและใช้ปุ๋ยควบคุมการปลดปล่อย (CRF)  ที่มีการเคลือบเม็ดปุ๋ยด้วยไบโอโพลิเมอร์ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้ปุ๋ย สามารถปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหารพืชได้อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยการใส่เพียงครั้งเดียว แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลการใช้ในการผลิตข้าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพปุ๋ย CRF ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าว มีการออกแบบการทดลองเป็น 2 การทดลอง โดยการทดลองที่ 1 ปลูกข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 ในกระถาง สภาพน้ำขัง มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 8 กรรมวิธี ได้แก่ ไม่มีการใส่ปุ๋ย ใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีแบบไม่เคลือบตามอัตราแนะนำ (50 กิโลกรัม/ไร่) แบ่งใส่ 2 ครั้งเท่า ๆ กัน ที่ระยะแตกกอ และระยะสร้างช่อดอก  ใส่ปุ๋ย CRF1 (เคลือบเฉพาะปุ๋ยยูเรีย) และปุ๋ย CRF2 (เคลือบปุ๋ยทั้งหมด) ครั้งเดียวตอนรองพื้นก่อนปลูกอัตรา 50, 37.5 และ 25 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่ระยะแตกกอ การใส่ปุ๋ย CRF ทั้งสองสูตร อัตรา 50 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ทำให้ต้นข้าวมีความสูงและจำนวนหน่อต่อกอมากที่สุด ในระยะออกดอกพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกรรมวิธีการใส่ปุ๋ยมีผลต่อค่า SPAD และจำนวนหน่อต่อกอ การใส่ปุ๋ย CRF1 อัตรา 50 และ 37.5 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ให้ผลผลิตเมล็ดสูงที่สุด (50.7 และ 48.8 กรัม/กระถาง) ขณะที่การใส่ปุ๋ย CRF2 ทุกกรรมวิธี และการใส่ CRF1 อัตรา 25 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ให้ผลผลิตที่ไม่แตกต่างกับการใส่ปุ๋ยตามอัตราแนะนำที่แบ่งใส่ 2 ครั้ง จากผลการทดลองของการทดลองที่ 1 จึงได้นำมาศึกษาต่อในระดับแปลงในการทดลองที่ 2 โดยปลูกแบบนาดำเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพปุ๋ย CRF ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าว พันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 และพันธุ์ กข41 กรรมวิธีในการทดลอง 3 กรรมวิธี ได้แก่ ใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีไม่เคลือบอัตรา 50 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ แบ่งใส่ 2 ครั้งเท่า ๆ กัน ใส่ปุ๋ย CRF ครั้งเดียวรองพื้นก่อนปลูกอัตรา 50 และ 37.5 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การใส่ปุ๋ย CRF อัตรา 50 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ทำให้ได้ผลผลิตมากกว่าการใส่ปุ๋ยไม่เคลือบในอัตราเดียวกัน  19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 และ 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในข้าวพันธุ์กข41  นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใส่ปุ๋ย CRF 37.5 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ให้ผลผลิตไม่แตกต่างกับการใส่ปุ๋ยไม่เคลือบอัตรา 50 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ในข้าวทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ จากการทดลองนี้จะเห็นได้ว่าการลดอัตราปุ๋ยไม่ทำให้การเจริญเติบโต และผลผลิตของข้าวลดลง ข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการจัดการปุ๋ยในนาข้าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และลดการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีในนาข้าวได้
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1831