Title: SOME ECOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS UNDER FOREST RESTORATION AND FOREST RESOURCES UTILIZATION OF BAN HUAI PU LING FOREST DEVELOPMENT STATION, MON JONG SUB-DISTRICT, OMKOI DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ลักษณะนิเวศวิทยาบางประการภายใต้การฟื้นฟูป่าและ การใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรป่าไม้ พื้นที่สถานีพัฒนาป่าไม้บ้านห้วยปูลิง ตำบลม่อนจอง อำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Suppakorn Suwankesa
ศุภกร สุวรรณเกษา
Sutheera Hermhuk
สุธีระ เหิมฮึก
Maejo University
Sutheera Hermhuk
สุธีระ เหิมฮึก
sutheera@mju.ac.th
sutheera@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การสืบพันธุ์ของพืช
การพึ่งพาทรัพยากรป่าไม้
การใช้ประโยชน์พืช
Plant Regeneration
Dependence on Forest Resources
Plant Utilization
Issue Date:  7
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study aimed to detect the effect of forest restoration on utilization at Ban Huai Pu Ling Forest Development Station, Omkoi District, Chiang Mai Province. In 2022-2023, the quantitative on plant purposive sampling within tree and pole 20 x 50 m, 3 plots per area in 3 areas of the revitalized forest: natural regeneration forest, 2004 planted forest and 2008 planted forest. Interviews with 142 households using a structured interview and group discussion. Obtain the characteristics of forest utilization (food crops, medicinal plants, wood, etc.), especially the types of forest plants that are used. The information obtained from setting up sample plots and interviews was used to organize community forums to jointly study forest management approaches. The results of the study that there were 51 species of trees in all 3 areas, 41 genera in 24 families. A moderate level of species diversity (H'= 2.63) and the distribution pattern of trees along diameter classes was bell-shaped in all 3 areas. This indicates irregular reproduction, with the number of small trees being less than the number of large trees. This may be due to excessive use. Regarding the use of forests, it was found that villagers made the most use of naturally regenerated forests (100 %), followed by forest planting plots in 2008 (49.30%) and forest planting plots in 2004 (21.13%). The results of the group discussion forum revealed that villagers support local tree seedlings that the community wants to use as regenerative trees, usable trees, and economic fruit tree seedlings. Planting should be promoted in allocated areas and suitable degraded forest areas must release animals during farming seasons. And set up community regulations for forest inspections under the participation of officials and communities in maintaining the forest. As for the natural regeneration forest area, it can respond well to the villagers' use of the forest. Allowing degraded forests in small areas to recover naturally increases the efficiency of forest use for communities under sustainable management.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการฟื้นฟูป่าต่อการใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าชุมชนโดยรอบสถานีพัฒนาป่าไม้บ้านห้วยปูลิง อำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ในปี 2565-2566 โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณด้านพืช จากสุ่มแบบเจาะจง ด้วยแปลงขนาด 20 x 50 เมตร ในพื้นที่แปลงป่าฟื้นฟู 3 พื้นที่ คือ ป่าฟื้นฟูตามธรรมชาติ ป่าปลูกปี 2547 และป่าปลูกปี 2551 พื้นที่ละ 3 แปลง ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ครัวเรือน จำนวน 142 ครัวเรือน ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง และการสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อให้ชาวบ้านได้ระบุรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าไม้ (พืชอาหาร พืชสมุนไพร เนื้อไม้และอื่น ๆ) โดยเฉพาะชนิดพืชป่าที่ใช้ประโยชน์ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวางแปลงตัวอย่างและการสัมภาษณ์นำเข้าสู่การจัดเวทีชุมชนเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการป่าไม้ร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบชนิดพรรณไม้ทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ จำนวน 51 ชนิด 41 สกุล ใน 24 วงศ์ มีค่าความหลากชนิดระดับปานกลาง (H'= 2.63) รูปแบบการกระจายของต้นไม้ตามช่วงชั้นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเป็นแบบรูประฆังคว่ำ ทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ บ่งบอกถึงการสืบพันธุ์ที่ไม่ปกติโดยมีจำนวนต้นไม้ขนาดเล็กน้อยกว่าจำนวนต้นไม้ขนาดใหญ่ อาจเนื่องมาจากการใช้สอยที่มากเกินไป การเข้าใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าไม้ พบว่า ชาวบ้านเข้าใช้ประโยชน์ป่าฟื้นฟูตามธรรมชาติมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 100) รองลงมา ได้แก่ แปลงป่าปลูกปี 2551 และแปลงปี 2547 ร้อยละ 49.30 และ 21.13 ตามลำดับ ผลการเปิดเวทีสนทนากลุ่มพบว่าชาวบ้านต้องการให้ทางสถานีพัฒนาป่าไม้บ้านห้วยปูลิงสนับสนุนกล้าไม้ท้องถิ่นที่ชุมชนต้องการใช้เป็นไม้ฟื้น ไม้ใช้สอย และกล้าไม้ผลเศรษฐกิจ ควรส่งเสริมปลูกตามพื้นที่จัดสรรและต้องการพื้นที่ป่าเสื่อมโทรมที่เหมาะสมเพื่อปล่อยสัตว์เลี้ยงในฤดูนา และสร้างระเบียบชุมชนในการใช้สอยป่าไม้ ภายใต้การมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่และชุมชนในการดูแลรักษาป่า ส่วนพื้นที่ป่าฟื้นฟูตามธรรมชาติสามารถตอบสนองการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าไม้ของชาวบ้านได้ดี การปล่อยให้ป่าเสื่อมโทรมในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กได้ฟื้นตัวตามธรรมชาติจึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้ป่าไม้ต่อชุมชนได้มากขึ้นภายใต้การจัดการอย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2130