Title: THE PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT PROCESS OF HOM DYEING TECHNOLOGY AND CONTEMPORARY LAHU FABRIC PRODUCT: A CASE STUDY OF BAN KHON MUANG, PA NHAI SUB-DISTRICT, PRAO DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
กระบวนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการย้อมห้อมและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัยอย่างมีส่วนร่วม กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วงตำบลป่าไหน่ อำเภอพร้าว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Nannaphat Chaisawat
นันท์นภัส ไชยสวัสดิ์
Kanitta Satienperakul
ขนิษฐา เสถียรพีระกุล
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ห้อม
การย้อมห้อม
ลาหู่เหลือง
การออกแบบพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน
Hom (Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze)
Hom dyeing
yellow Lahu
product design and development
community participation
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to : 1) explore a method of Hom dyeing and yellow Lahu fabric products of Ban Khon Muang community; 2) develop appropriate technology for Hom dyeing in accordance with geo-social based of Ban Khon Muang community; 3) design and develop contemporary yellow Lahu fabric products of Ban Khon Muang community; and 4) assess the process of technological development on Hom dyeing and contemporary yellow Lahu fabric development.  Participatory action research : PAR was employed in this study in which the sample group consisted of 15 Lahu people (out of 44 households) obtained by purposive sampling.  They were willing to participate in this participatory action research.  Data were collected through in-depth interview, observation, demonstration, practical training and analyzed by using qualitative analysis. Results of the study revealed that traditional dressing of yellow Lahu people in Ban Khon Muang community on cotton cloth dyed with “Hom” or “Annor” in dialect.  Economic factor which grew and changed rapidly had an effect on the vanishment of Hom dyeing from the cultural way of Ban Khon Muang community.  Appropriate technological development for Hom dyeing in accordance with geo-social based for Ban Khon Muang community involved fresh Hom harvest, wet Hom making, thread preparation, and dyeing.  This emphasized on using materials related to Hom dyeing in the locality in order to reduce Hom dyeing expenses.  It was found that 5 kg of wet Hom could be produced from 30 kg of fresh Hom.  For the preparation of Hom dyeing water, there was the mixture of 1 kg wet Hom, 2 litres of lye from the ashes of wild banana rhizomes, 300 cc lime water, and 200 ml tamarind juice and it was fermented until the occurrence of indigo white in the dyeing water for cotton thread dyeing.  Regarding the design and development of contemporary yellow Lahu fabric products under the fashion trend in 2021, yellow Lahu ethnic group pattern was used for decorating hand woven cotton dyed from Hom (work clothes, casual wear, and party dress).  Findings also showed that Ban Khon Muang community had a high level of opinions the process of appropriate technological development for Hom dyeing (WMS = 2.74).  The community had a high level of satisfaction with the assessment of the process of contemporary yellow Lahu fabric product design and development (WMS = 2.95).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจวิธีการย้อมห้อมและผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองของชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง 2) พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย้อมห้อมตามภูมิสังคมของชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง 3) ออกแบบพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัยของชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง และ 4) เพื่อประเมินกระบวนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการย้อมห้อมและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัยอย่างมีส่วนร่วมชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการอย่างมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Action Research : PAR) โดยกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จากชาวลาหู่เหลืองที่มีความสนใจเข้าร่วมในกระบวนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการย้อมห้อมและการออกแบบพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัย จำนวน 15 ราย จาก 44 ครัวเรือน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต การสาธิต และการฝึกอบรมปฏิบัติ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) การแต่งกายของลาหู่เหลืองบ้านขอนม่วง ดั้งเดิมนั้นใช้ผ้าฝ้ายเป็นเครื่องนุ่งห่มที่ย้อมด้วย “ห้อม” หรือที่ชาวบ้านเรียกว่า “อันนอ” ปัจจุบันจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีการเติบโตและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วส่งผลให้การย้อมห้อมลงบนเส้นฝ้ายนั้นเป็นภูมิปัญญาที่หายไปจากชุมชนหายไปจากวิถีวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง 2) การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย้อมห้อมตามภูมิสังคมของชุมชนบ้านขอนม่วง ในกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวห้อมสด การทำห้อมเปียก การเตรียมเส้นด้าย และการย้อม  โดยเน้นการใช้วัสดุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย้อมห้อมในท้องถิ่นเพื่อเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการย้อมห้อม พบว่า สามารถผลิตเนื้อห้อมเปียก 5 กิโลกรัมต่อห้อมสด 30 กิโลกรัม การเตรียมน้ำย้อมห้อม มีส่วนผสมของห้อมเปียก 1 กิโลกรัม น้ำด่างจากขี้เถ้าของเหง้ากล้วยป่า 2 ลิตร น้ำปูนขาว 300 ซีซี และน้ำมะขามเปียก 200 มิลลิลิตร หมักจนเกิด สีน้ำเงิน (indigo white) ในน้ำย้อม เพื่อใช้ย้อมเส้นฝ้าย 3) การออกแบบพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัยตามเทรนด์แฟชั่นในปี 2021 ได้นำลวดลายชาติพันธุ์ลาหู่เหลืองบ้านขอนม่วง มาตกแต่งบนผ้าฝ้ายทอมือที่ย้อมจากห้อม 3 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบชุดทำงาน รูปแบบชุดลำลอง และรูปแบบชุดออกงานสังสรรค์ 4) ในการประเมินกระบวนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย้อมห้อม ชุมชนมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมาก (WMS=2.74) และการประเมินกระบวนการออกแบบพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าลาหู่เหลืองร่วมสมัย ชุมชนมีระดับความพึงพอใจระดับมาก (WMS=2.95)
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/751