Title: EEFECTS OF The zingiber cassumunar roxb. WASTE IN ORGANIC FEED ON PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY IN LAYING HENS AND BROILER.
ผลของกากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตในไก่ไข่และไก่เนื้อ
Authors: Nalintip Maneerungrud
นลินทิพย์ มณีรุ่งรัตน์
Buaream Maneewan
บัวเรียม มณีวรรณ์
Maejo University. Animal Science and Technology
Keywords: กากไพล
อาหารอินทรีย์
ประสิทธิภาพการผลิต
ไก่ไข่
ไก่เนื้อ
The Zingiber cassumunar roxb.
Feed organic
Production efficiency
Laying hens
Broiler
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study Effect of the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. waste in organic feed on production efficiency in laying hens and broiler was conducted in 2 experiments; the study on of the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. waste in organic feed on production efficiency, egg quality on broiler growth performance, carcass composition, meat quality and E. coli and lactic acid bacteria papulation of ceca. Experiment 1, Study on the effect of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. in organic feed on productivity and egg quality the 200 CP Brown commercial laying hens at 61 weeks were used. Completely randomized design (CRD) was divided into 5 groups, each group had 4 replications of 10. The first group was the controlled diet (without Zingiber cassumunar roxb.), group 2, 3, 4 and 5 to the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 percent dietary Zingiber cassumunar roxb. supplements respectively diets. The experimental period were long 4 weeks. It was found that on the feed intake and egg production after using Zingiber cassumunar roxb. more than level 1 percent were lower than is those of control (P<0.05). However, there was no statistical difference in feed conversion efficiency to egg weight as well as egg quality (P>0.05). The use of level 1 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. in organic diets will did not adversely affect egg yield and egg quality.        Experiment 2, Study on the effect of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. in organic feed on broiler growth performance, carcass quality, meat quality and number of cecal lactic acid and E. coli bacteria. A total of 240 broilers of Ross 308 were used. Completely randomized design (CRD) was divided into 5 groups, each of which consisted of 4 replications of 12 birds, group 1, the control feed. (without Zingiber cassumunar roxb.), group 2, 3, 4 and 5 were the level 1, 2, 3 and 4 percent dietary supplementation diets. The experimental period were long 6 weeks. The results showed that throughout the experimental period the feed intake and body weight gain of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. groups were lower than control group (P<0.05) except that the using of 1 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. was not effect on feed intake (P>0.05). The feed conversion ratio of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. groups were higher than control group (P<0.05). The mortality was not difference (P>0.05). The Live weight of of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. groups were lower than control group (P<0.05). The level 4 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. reduced warm carcass and head including neck percentage (P<0.05). Zingiber cassumunar roxb. resulted in the lower the breast meat and abdominal fat from control (P<0.05). Zingiber cassumunar roxb. over than level 1 percent reduced visceral organs (P< 0.05). The level 2 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. increased the proventiculus including gizzard (P< 0.05). The another carcass percentage were not difference (P>0.05). Totally, the Zingiber cassumunar roxb.  was not effect on meat quality (P>0.05) except the lightness (L*) of thigh meat at 24 hrs. post mortem was higher than control (P< 0.05). The using of Zingiber cassumunar roxb. over than level 1 percent reduced the thigh meat redness at 24 hrs. post mortem (P<0.05) and increased the thigh meat dip loss percentage (P<0.05). Level 4 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. increased the breast TBARs value at 0 and 7 days post mortem (P<0.05). The any level of Zingiber cassumunar roxb.  increased the breast TBARS value at 3 days post mortem (P <0.05). Level 4 percent Zingiber cassumunar roxb. increased the cecal lactic acid bacteria number (P<0.05) but the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. was not effect on the E. coli number (P>0.05). In conclusion, the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. can be use in organic laying hen diet without adverse effect on egg production and egg quality. For the broiler diet, the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. reduced growth performance, living weight and breast meat even not clearly effect on meat quality and cecal bacterial number. Therefore, should not should  will use the Zingiber cassumunar roxb. in broiler diet better. The Zingiber cassumunar roxb. quality improvement should be study before the using as feed raw material in broiler diet.
การศึกษาผลของการใช้กากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตในไก่ไข่และไก่เนื้อ ทำการแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง คือ การศึกษาผลของกากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์ ต่อสมรรถภาพการผลิต คุณภาพไข่ของไก่ไข่ และสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต คุณภาพซาก คุณภาพเนื้อ และจำนวนประชากรแบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกและอีโคไลในไส้ตันของไก่เนื้อ การทดลองที่ 1 การศึกษาผลของกากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์ ต่อสมรรถภาพการผลิตและคุณภาพไข่ ซึ่งใช้ไก่ไข่ทางการค้าพันธุ์ CP Brown อายุ 61 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 200 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (Completely randomized design; CRD) แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มทดลอง แต่ละกลุ่มทดลองจะมี 4 ซ้ำ ซ้ำละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 อาหารอินทรีย์ควบคุม (ไม่ใช้กากไพลสูตรอาหาร) กลุ่มที่ 2, 3, 4 และ 5 อาหารอินทรีย์ประกอบด้วยกากไพล 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสูตรอาหารตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษานาน 4 สัปดาห์ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณอาหารที่กินและผลผลิตไข่ที่ใช้กากไพลในสูตรอาหารมากกว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นน้ำหนักไข่ตลอดจนคุณภาพไข่นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ดังนั้นการใช้กากไพลที่ระดับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในอาหารอินทรีย์ไม่ทำให้ผลผลิตไข่และคุณภาพไข่ได้รับผลกระทบ การทดลองที่ 2 การศึกษาผลของการใช้กากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์ ต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต คุณภาพซาก คุณภาพเนื้อและจำนวนของแบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกและอีโคไลในไส้ตันของไก่เนื้อ ใช้ไก่เนื้อเพศผู้ทางการค้าพันธุ์ Ross 308 จำนวน 240 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ (Completely randomized design; CRD) แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มทดลอง แต่ละกลุ่มทดลองจะมี 4 ซ้ำ ซ้ำละ 12 ตัว ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 อาหารอินทรีย์ควบคุม (ไม่ใช้กากไพลในสูตรอาหาร) กลุ่มที่ 2, 3, 4 และ 5 อาหารอินทรีย์ประกอบด้วยกากไพล 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสูตรอาหารตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษานาน 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลองการใช้กากไพลในอาหารอินทรีย์มีผลทำให้ปริมาณอาหารที่กิน และน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) ยกเว้นกากไพลที่ระดับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณอาหารที่กิน (P>0.05) และยังมีผลทำให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นน้ำหนักตัวนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) อัตราการรอดชีวิตของไก่เนื้อที่ใช้กากไพลทุกระดับพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P>0.05) และกากไพลยังทำให้น้ำหนักมีชีวิตต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) ส่วนกากไพลที่ระดับ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีผลทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ซากอุ่น เปอร์เซ็นต์หัวและคอลดลง (P < 0.05) และมีผลทำให้อกนอกและไขมันในช่องท้องต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) ซึ่งกากไพลที่ระดับมากกว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นมีผลทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์เครื่องในรวมลดลง (P<0.05) ส่วนกากไพลที่มากกว่า 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีผลทำให้กระเพาะแท้รวมและกระเพาะบดเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) ส่วนคุณภาพซากในด้านอื่นๆ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) การใช้กากไพลโดยรวมไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเนื้อ (P>0.05) ยกเว้นทำให้ค่าความสว่าง (L*) ของเนื้อสะโพกหลังฆ่า 24 ชั่วโมงสูงขึ้น (P<0.05) และกากไพลที่ระดับมากกว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีผลทำให้ค่าความแดง (a*) ของเนื้อสะโพก 24 ชั่วโมงหลังฆ่าลดลง (P<0.05) และกากไพลที่ระดับมากกว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ยังทำให้ค่าการสูญเสียน้ำจากการต้มสุกของเนื้อสะโพกเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) และกากไพลที่ระดับ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นมีผลทำให้ค่าการออกซิเดชันของเนื้อหน้าอกหลังการฆ่า 7 วันเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) และกากไพลทุกระดับยังทำให้ค่าการออกซิเดชันของเนื้อหน้าอก 0 และ 3 วันหลังการฆ่าเพิ่มขึ้น (P <0.05) และยังพบว่ากากไพลที่ระดับ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีส่วนทำให้จำนวนแบคทีเรียของกรดแลกติกในไส้ตันเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) แต่พบว่าในกากไพลไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนแบคทีเรียอีโคไล (P>0.05) ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้กากไพลที่ระดับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในอาหารอินทรีย์ไก่ไข่โดยจะไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อผลผลิตไข่และคุณภาพไข่ ส่วนในอาหารอินทรีย์ไก่เนื้อโดยรวมพบว่ากากไพลมีผลทำให้สมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต น้ำหนักมีชีวิต และเนื้อหน้าอกลดลง ซึ่งไม่ส่งผลกระทบที่ชัดเจนในด้านคุณภาพเนื้อและจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ในไส้ตัน ซึ่งไม่ควรที่จะนำกากไพลมาใช้ในส่วนของอาหารอินทรีย์ไก่เนื้อจะดีกว่า โดยควรหาการศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพกากไพลให้ดีก่อนที่จะนำมาใช้ในการเป็นวัตถุดิบอาหารสัตว์ในการประกอบเป็นอาหารไก่เนื้อ
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Animal Science))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สัตวศาสตร์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/766