Title: PERFORMANCE STUDY OF SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC THERMAL HYBRID ASSISTED HEAT PUMP FOR SLAUGHTERHOUSE
การศึกษาสมรรถนะระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับปั๊มความร้อนสำหรับโรงฆ่าสัตว์
Authors: Narupon Wanchupela
นฤพนธ์ วันชูเพลา
Sarawut Polvongsri
สราวุธ พลวงษ์ศรี
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: แผงผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
ปั๊มความร้อน
น้ำร้อน
โรงฆ่าสัตว์
สมรรถนะ
Solar PV/T
Heat Pump
Hot Water
Slaughterhouse
Performance
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aims to study the performance of the solar photovoltaic thermal hybrid (Solar PV/T) assisted heat pump for a slaughterhouse and the mathematical model was used to select the suitable size and type of solar PV/T hybrid assisted heat pump system for water production about 65 °C in blanching and scraping process at Chiang Dao Municipality slaughterhouse. The mathematical model was used to analyze the optimum system with the lowest cost and fastest payback time. The optimum system was able to produce hot water consist of 16 panels of 295 WP mono-Si PV/T together with a 17.8 kWth heat pump using R-134a as the working fluid and the size of the hot water storage tank was 2,500 liters. When the prototype system was installed in the slaughterhouse and investigated for the best working pattern during winter, it was found that the heat pump starts working at 9:00 AM and the water flow rate through the Solar PV/T panel was operated at 32.5 L/min. The Solar PV/T panel had the highest net efficiency and Performance Ratio (PR) was 45.20% and 78.58%, respectively. The heat pump had Energy Efficiency Ratio (EER) of 3.13 kWth/kWe and the shortest hot water production time was 5 hours. The minimum use of electricity from the grid utility was 16.16 kWh/day. Moreover, the mathematical models were used to predict the optimal start-up time in the summer and rainy season and it was found that the heat pump should be turned on at 10:00 AM in summer which consumed the lowest amount of electricity from the grid utility about 5.68 kWh/day. For the rainy season, the heat pump should be turned on at 9:00 AM with the least electricity use from the grid system about 20.02 kWh/day. When comparing the yearly electricity consumption of the electric heater and solar PV/T hybrid assisted heat pump system, it was found that the electric heater consumed the electricity from the grid utility about 34,358.75 kWh/year while the solar PV/T hybrid assisted heat pump system uses electricity from grid utility only 4,861.72 kWh/year by using the investment of 888,314 Baht, the payback period of 6.65 years. For the Specific Electricity Consumption (SEC) and the electricity cost per number of pigs, it was found that Solar PV/T Hybrid Assisted Heat Pump system has SEC and the electricity cost per number of pigs. 2.05 kWh/head and 9.30 Baht/head, respectively, decreased from the use of electric heater that was equal to 5.95 kWh/head and 26.96 Baht/head, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับปั๊มความร้อน และใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อเลือกขนาดและชนิดของระบบ Solar PV/T Hybrid Assisted Heat Pump ที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในขั้นตอนการเตรียมน้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิประมาณ 65 °C เพื่อใช้ในการลวกและขูดขนสุกรในโรงฆ่าสัตว์เทศบาลตำบลเชียงดาว อำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาหาขนาดระบบที่เหมาะสม พบว่า ระบบที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยและระยะเวลาคืนทุนสั้นที่สุด และสามารถผลิตน้ำร้อนได้ตามที่ต้องการจะประกอบด้วย แผง Solar PV/T ที่มีกระจกครอบ ชนิด mono-Si PV/T ขนาด 295 WP/แผง จำนวน 16 แผง ทำงานร่วมกับปั๊มความร้อนขนาด 17.8 kWth ที่ใช้ R-134a เป็นสารทำงาน และถังเก็บน้ำร้อนขนาด 2,500 L เมื่อนำระบบต้นแบบไปติดตั้งใช้งานจริง ณ โรงฆ่าสัตว์และทำการทดสอบหารูปแบบการทำงานที่เหมาะสมในช่วงฤดูหนาว พบว่า ที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำผ่านแผง Solar PV/T 32.5 L/min ปั๊มความร้อนเริ่มทำงานเวลา 9:00 น. แผง Solar PV/T มีประสิทธิภาพรวมและสมรรถนะของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สูงที่สุด คือ 45.20% และ 78.58% ตามลำดับ ปั๊มความร้อนมีอัตราส่วนประสิทธิภาพพลังงาน 3.13 kWth/kWe และใช้เวลาผลิตน้ำร้อนสั้นที่สุด 5 h ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานน้อยที่สุด 16.16 kWh/day เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายเวลาเริ่มการทำงานที่เหมาะสมในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน พบว่า ในฤดูร้อนควรเปิดปั๊มความร้อนที่เวลา 10:00 น. จะใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานน้อยที่สุด 5.68 kWh/day สำหรับฤดูฝนควรเปิดปั๊มความร้อนที่เวลา 9:00 น. จะใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานน้อยที่สุด 20.02 kWh/day เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งปีของระบบเดิมที่ใช้ขดลวดไฟฟ้าและระบบ Solar PV/T Hybrid Assisted Heat Pump ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมน้ำร้อน พบว่า ขดลวดไฟฟ้าจะมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐาน 34,358.75 kWh/year ในขณะที่ระบบที่ติดตั้งใช้งานมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานเพียง 4,861.72 kWh/year โดยมีมูลค่าการลงทุน 888,314 Baht คิดเป็นระยะเวลาคืนทุน 6.65 year เมื่อพิจารณาดัชนีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ (SEC) และต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้าต่อจำนวนสุกร พบว่า มีค่าลดลงจากการใช้งานขดลวดไฟฟ้า โดยระบบ Solar PV/T Hybrid Assisted Heat Pump มีค่า SEC และค่าไฟฟ้าต่อจำนวนสุกร 2.05 kWh/ตัว และ 9.30 Baht/ตัว ตามลำดับ ลดลงจากการใช้ขดลวดไฟฟ้าที่มีค่า SEC และค่าไฟฟ้าต่อจำนวนสุกรเท่ากับ 5.95 kWh/ตัว และ 26.96 Baht/ตัว ตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/810