Title: ZERO WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REDUCING GREENHOUSE GASEMISSIONS FROM ELECTRICAL PRODUCTIONBY USING MAIZE RESIDUEBRIQUETTE FUEL
การจัดการวัสดุเหลือทิ้งเป็นศูนย์และลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่งจากข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
Authors: Chula Sinpiboon
จุฬา สินไพบูลย์
Tanate Chaichana
ธเนศ ไชยชนะ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร
ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
เชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง
ก๊าซเรือนกระจก
ศักยภาพพลังงาน
Agricultural waste
Maize
Fuel Briquette
Greenhouse gas
Energy potential
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The current energy situation in Thailand have targeted energy production and management of maize waste material that pollutes the environment. Therefore, the researcher aims to assess the amount of waste material generated and the amount that has been improperly managed and analysis of greenhouse gas emissions and find ways to reduce the amount of greenhouse gas emissions by using them to produce renewable energy, including fuel briquette production. Then used to test the proximate analysis, ultimate analysis, density, and heating value by collecting data. It was found that the northern agricultural areas in 12 provinces, comprising Sukhothai, Uttaradit, Phitsanulok, Tak, Lamphun, Nan, Lampang, Mae Hong Son, Phayao, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai and Phrae, had a harvest area of ​​3,120,044 rai from the mill area (cob, husk) and the planting area (trunk, leaf). Then, farmers will deal with the waste in various ways and considers mismanagement. The mill area, the amount that has not yet been exploited, accounted for 19.29% and the planting area, accounted for 80%. When the waste material was pressed into fuel rods, it was found that the best value in the mill area the cassava starch binder at the ratio of 20% wt. had an average density of 996.52 kg/m3 and a heating value of 14.10 MJ/kg. and the best value in the planting area the glycerin binder at a ratio of 30% wt. has an average density of 1,011.22 kg/m3 and heating value of 14.45 MJ/kg. Therefore, when taking the total potential of the northern 12 provinces, it was found that the mill area It has unutilized biomass 28.46 kg/rai with a production potential of briquettes of 106,560.67 ton/year and an energy potential of 1,502.51 TJ/year with a generating capacity of 7.89 MW/year. The planting area It has unutilized biomass 413.57 kg/rai with a production potential of briquettes of 1,677,457.41 ton/year and an energy potential of 24,239.26 TJ/year with a generating capacity of 127.08 MW/year. It was found that from the assessment of greenhouse gas emissions of biomass from the mill area and the planting area by using biomass to produce electricity instead of using coal can be reduced greenhouse gas emissions by 131,734.12 kgCO2eq/year. The results of economic analysis It was found that if investment in the production of fuel briquettes from agricultural waste It will have a payback period of 2-2.14 years.
ปัจจุบันสถานการณ์พลังงานประเทศไทยได้มีเป้าหมายการผลิตพลังงาน และการจัดการวัสดุเหลือทิ้งข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยจึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการประเมินปริมาณวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่เกิดขึ้น และปริมาณที่มีการจัดการอย่างไม่ถูกวิธี วิเคราะห์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และหาแนวทางในการลดปริมาณการเกิดก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยการนำมาผลิตเป็นพลังงานทดแทน ได้แก่ การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ การหาคุณสมบัติเชิงกล และค่าความร้อน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูล พบว่าพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรภาคเหนือ 12 จังหวัด ประกอบไปด้วย จังหวัด สุโขทัย อุตรดิตถ์ พิษณุโลก ตาก ลำพูน น่าน ลำปาง แม่ฮ่องสอน พะเยา เชียงใหม่ เชียงราย และแพร่ มีพื้นที่เก็บเกี่ยว 3,120,044 rai จากพื้นที่โรงสี (ซัง เปลือก) และพื้นที่เพาะปลูก (ต้น ใบ) จากนั้นเกษตรกรจะดำเนินการจัดการกับเศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งเหล่านั้นด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ จากนั้นจะพิจารณาการจัดการที่ไม่ถูกวิธี พื้นที่โรงสี ปริมาณที่ยังไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ประกอบไปด้วย เป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 19.29 ในพื้นที่เพาะปลูก เป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 80 เมื่อนำเศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งมาอัดเป็นแท่งเชื้อเพลิง พบว่าผลการทดลองค่าที่ดีที่สุดในพื้นที่โรงสี ตัวประสานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ที่อัตราส่วน 20% wt. มีค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 996.52 kg/m3 มีค่าความร้อน 14.10 MJ/kg และผลการทดลองค่าที่ดีที่สุดในพื้นที่เพาะปลูก ตัวประสานกลีเซอรีน ที่อัตราส่วน 30% wt. มีค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 1,011.22 kg/m3 มีค่าความร้อน 14.45 MJ/kg ดังนั้นเมื่อนำศักยภาพทั้งหมดภาคเหนือ 12 จังหวัด พบว่าพื้นที่โรงสีมีชีวมวลที่ยังไม่ได้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ 28.46 kg/rai มีศักยภาพการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง 106,560.67 ton/year มีศักยภาพพลังงาน 1,502.51 TJ/year มีกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า 7.89 MW/year พื้นที่เพาะปลูก มีชีวมวลที่ยังไม่ได้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ 413.57 kg/rai มีศักยภาพการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง 1,677,457.41 ton/year มีศักยภาพพลังงาน 24,239.26 TJ/year มีกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า 127.08 MW/year พบว่าจากการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (Greenhouse gas emission) ของชีวมวลจากพื้นที่โรงสี และพื้นที่เพาะปลูก จากการนำชีวมวลมาใช้ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าแทนการใช้  ถ่านหินสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (Greenhouse gas emission) เท่ากับ 131,734.12 kgCO2eq/year ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าหากมีการลงทุนในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่งจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ จะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 2-2.14 year
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/846