Title: FACTORS AFFECTING YOUNG FARMERS INTO AGRICULTURAL LABOUR IN MAHASARAKHAM PROVINCE
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าสู่แรงงานภาคเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ ในจังหวัดมหาสารคาม
Authors: Mananya Nantasarn
มนันยา นันทสาร
Pimpimon Kaewmanee
พิมพิมล แก้วมณี
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: เกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่
ผลิตภาพการผลิต
ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์ม
young farmers
productivity
farm efficiency
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purposes of the research were to comparative analysis the productivity of young farmers and Thailand agricultural sector productivity. This is to study the efficiency and factors affected efficiency of farm production; and to analyze influencing factors to entering agricultural work of young farmers.  The sampler in this research is the 77 farmers who have registered as Mahasarakam’s young farmers.The data collection used the questionnaires and the focus group interview. The analysis of data factors affected entering agricultural work of young farmer has been done by the descriptive statistics. And the analysis of efficiency of farm production was used the Data Envelopment Analysis. The analysis of affecting factors in farm efficiency was used The Tobit Regression Model. Nevertheless, the analysis of affected factors to enter the agricultural works was applied by content analysis method. The result of the study has found that the productivity of young farmers has been higher than total factor productivity of Thailand agricultural sector at 1.5 times. The efficiency of farm of young farmers has average scale efficiency at 0.43. There are only 6 young farmers from 77 persons who operated on efficiency frontier line.The affecting factors of efficiency production which has affected pure technical efficiency are total farm income, size of farmland and experience in farm were affected positively. However, the affected factor as the number of laborhas negative impact on efficient scores of farms. The significant reason of entering agricultural workers of the young farmer samplers is from the vision that agricultural work can led to achieve the goals of stability career. The farm working enables the business owner and the freedom to work. The supporting factors to return the agricultural work are experience in farm, farmland tenure, and access of water for farming.    The result of the study has come up the guideline to support the young entering the agriculture work as followings. It is to promote the new appearance of farmer to the people in communities. It is about the value and stability of farm career, achievement of income, and has ability to develop to agribusiness owner in the future. The policy of supporting young who need to enter agricultural works should have been varied by the starting elements of farmers. The farm work practice should be applied for transferring knowledge and training before starting farm career.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลิตภาพการผลิตเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่กับผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมภาคเกษตรของประเทศไทย ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์ม และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าสู่แรงงานภาคเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ โดยมีเกษตรกรที่ขึ้นทะเบียนเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ในจังหวัดมหาสารคามทั้งหมด จำนวน 77 ราย เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและประชุมกลุ่มย่อย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าสู่แรงงานภาคเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์มด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์โอบล้อมข้อมูล (Data Envelopment Analysis) และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์มด้วยแบบจำลองโทบิท นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าสู่แรงงานภาคเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลิตภาพการผลิตเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ดีกว่าผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมภาคเกษตรของประเทศไทย 1.5 เท่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์มโดยเฉลี่ยของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ 0.43 มีเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ 6 รายจาก 77 ราย ที่มีการดำเนินงานบนขอบเขตประสิทธิภาพ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ รายได้รวมของฟาร์ม ขนาดของพื้นที่ทำเกษตร และประสบการณ์การทำเกษตรซึ่งมีผลเชิงบวก แต่จำนวนแรงงาน มีผลต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานฟาร์มเชิงลบ สาเหตุสำคัญของการเข้าสู่งานภาคเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เนื่องมาจากเห็นว่าอาชีพเกษตรจะนำไปสู่เป้าหมายเพื่อความมั่นคงยั่งยืนในอาชีพได้ การทำเกษตรมีความเป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจและมีอิสระในการทำงาน โดยมีปัจจัยสนับสนุนการกลับคืนถิ่น คือ ประสบการณ์การด้านการเกษตรของครอบครัว การมีที่ดินสำหรับทำเกษตรอยู่ก่อนแล้วและความพร้อมที่สามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งน้ำสำหรับทำเกษตรได้ จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางการส่งเสริมแรงงานรุ่นใหม่เข้าสู่ภาคเกษตร ดังนี้ การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของเกษตรกรให้กับคนในสังคม สร้างการรับรู้ถึงคุณค่าของอาชีพเกษตรกรว่าเป็นอาชีพที่มีความมั่นคง มีรายได้เพียงพอและพัฒนาสู่การเป็นผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจเกษตรในอนาคตได้  นโยบายส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนคนรุ่นใหม่ที่มีความต้องการเข้าสู่ภาคเกษตรควรมีหลากหลาย โดยพิจารณาตามปัจจัยพื้นฐานของเกษตรกร มีหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ด้านการเกษตรให้ตรงกับความต้องการพัฒนารูปแบบการเกษตรของเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่และมีการฝึกปฎิบัติจริงก่อนเริ่มอาชีพเกษตรกร
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/849