Title: UTILIZATION AND CONSERVATION OF SAGO PALM  FOR FLOUR PRODUCTION AT BAN SAI KHAN,  NAYONG DISTRICT, TRANG PROVINCE
การใช้ประโยชน์และการอนุรักษ์ปาล์มสาคูเพื่อการผลิตแป้งสาคู  บ้านไสขัน ตำบลโคกสะบ้า อำเภอนาโยง จังหวัดตรัง
Authors: ฺBancha Girdlong
บัญชา เกิดล่อง
Kriangsak Sri-ngernyuang
เกรียงศักดิ์ ศรีเงินยวง
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ปาล์มสาคู
การผลิตแป้งสาคู
การใช้ประโยชน์จากปาล์มสาคู
การอนุรักษ์
Sago palm
Sago flour production
Sago palm utilization
Sago palm conservation
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were 1) to study the status of Sago palm in the forest, 2) to study the palm utilization and Sago flour production and 3) to provide conservation guideline of Sago palm at Ban Sai Khan, Kok-Saba sub-district, Nayong district, Trang province.  The research method were examined the boundaries of swamp forest with Sago palm and randomly sampling 9 temporary sample plots having 20x50 m in size, recorded growing tree species and counted the number of Sago palms at 4 different stages of growth development. For the study of starch yield, 3 Sago palms at the inflorescence stage were cut and recorded quantitative characteristics and the amount of starch accumulated per section of cutting bole. The utilization and Sago palm flour production process were investigated by using interview form, and interviewed 3 informants on the utilization of Sago palm and 8 informants on Sago palm flour production. The study found that 1) Sago palm forest area of Kok-Saba sub-district is totally 74.89 rais or 0.4 percent of the sub-district area. Ban Sai Khan had the largest area, 27.27 percents of the total area in the sub-district. Data from this survey, 368 trees/rai of Sago at the rosette stage, 21 trees/rai of Sago at the bole formation stage, and 4 trees/rai of Sago at the inflorescence stage were found.  2) A number of 12 tree species in 10 families grew together with Sago palms in the forest.  3) The quantitative data of Sago palm logs indicated that the amount of starch did not depend on the stem size. 4) Percentages of the starch amount accumulated in Sago wood was in a range of 16.23 - 19.99 at a significant level of 0.05.  5) The bottom, middle and top of logs had significantly variable with the heights from the base to the end of trunk. The percentages of Sago wood’s dry weight on the top upper logs were highs than the lower part.  6) Simple linear regression analysis created the equations between a diameter at the root squared logs with a length as independent variables, related to biomass and the amount of starch accumulated per section. The utilization of Sago included uses of Sago palm leaves, limbs and wood but not for the petioles, fruits, young shoots, trunks, roots, sap or rubber and barks.  As for Sago flour production process, it was started from selection of the Sago palm in the inflorescence stage, falling and cutting into short logs about 80 centimeters, peeling outer bark, grating the wood, adding water and blending the wood, filtering the sludge, allow to precipitate for 6-8 hours and pour out the top clear water. The fresh dough was wrapped in a cloth and hung it to drain for 3-5 days. There were 2 types of Sago flour including powder and granular powder. To make the powder, the fresh flour was dried in the sun light for 3-4 days. As for the granular powder making, the fresh flour was sited and then put it in the sun light to dry for 6-7 days. The dry Sago flour was put into a container for storage. The conservation guidelines were as following; 1) Define the Sago palm forest boundary line clearly. 2) Constructing suitable perceptions and understanding about Sago palm forest to people in the community. 3) Developing Sago palm forest as a community learning and ecotourism center. 4) Establishing a working network of related partners at all levels. 5) Conserving continual conservation and utilization processes of Sago palm forest.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพปาล์มสาคู การใช้ประโยชน์และกระบวนการผลิตแป้งสาคู และแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ป่าสาคู ในพื้นที่บ้านไสขัน ตำบลโคกสะบ้า อำเภอนาโยง จังหวัดตรัง มีวิธีการศึกษาโดยการบันทึกขอบเขตป่าพรุที่มีต้นปาล์มสาคูและทำการสุ่มสำรวจแบบเจาะจงเพื่อวางแปลงตัวอย่างชั่วคราว ขนาด 20x50 เมตร จำนวน 9 แปลง บันทึกชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ที่ขึ้นร่วมและนับจำนวนต้นปาล์มสาคูตามระยะการพัฒนาการเจริญโต 4 ระยะ ศึกษาผลผลิตแป้งสาคู โดยการตัดฟันต้นปาล์มสาคูที่อยู่ในระยะออกดอกเขากวางจำนวน 3 ต้น วัดและบันทึกลักษณะเชิงปริมาณและปริมาณแป้งสะสมรายท่อน ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์โดยและกระบวนการผลิตแป้งสาคูโดยการใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ สัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลการประโยชน์จากต้นปาล์มสาคู จำนวน 3 คน และข้อมูลการผลิตแป้งสาคู จำนวน 8 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ป่าสาคูของตำบลโคกสะบ้า มีพื้นที่จำนวนทั้งหมด 74.89 ไร่ หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.4 ของพื้นที่ตำบล บ้านไสขันมีพื้นที่ป่าสาคูมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.27 ของพื้นที่ป่าสาคูทั้งหมดที่เหลืออยู่ในตำบล จากการสำรวจพบ 1) ระยะกล้าเฉลี่ยจำนวน 368 ต้นต่อไร่ ระยะสร้างลำต้นเฉลี่ย 21 ต้นต่อไร่ ระยะออกดอกเขากวางเฉลี่ยจำนวน 4 ต้นต่อไร่ 2) พันธุ์ไม้ที่ขึ้นร่วมกับปาล์มสาคูในแปลงตัวอย่าง จำนวน 12 ชนิด ใน 10 วงศ์ 3) ลักษณะเชิงปริมาณรายท่อนพบว่า ปริมาณแป้งสาคูไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของลำต้นปาล์มสาคู 4) ร้อยละของแป้งสะสมในส่วนของเนื้อสาคูมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 16.23 - 19.99 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 5) ส่วนโคน ส่วนกลางและส่วนปลายของท่อนสาคูพบว่า เนื้อสาคูมีความผันแปรกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตามระดับความสูงจากโคนสู่ปลายลำต้น  ด้านบนมีร้อยละของน้ำหนักแห้งของส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อสาคูมากกว่าส่วนโคนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเส้นตรงอย่างง่าย สามารถสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลคูณของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่โคนท่อนยกกำลังสองกับความยาวท่อนให้เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ สัมพันธ์กับมวลชีวภาพ และปริมาณแป้งสะสมรายท่อนได้ สำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์จากต้นปาล์มสาคู พบว่ามีการใช้ประโยชน์จากทั้งใบทางสาคูและเนื้อสาคู แต่ไม่พบการใช้ประโยชน์จากก้านใบ ผล ยอดอ่อน ลำต้น ราก น้ำเลี้ยง หรือยาง และเปลือกนอก ส่วนกระบวนการผลิตแป้งสาคู เริ่มจากการคัดเลือกปาล์มสาคูที่อยู่ในระยะกำลังออกดอกเขากวาง จากนั้นโค่นและตัดเป็นท่อนสั้น ประมาณ 80 ซม. ปอกเปลือกนอกออก นำเนื้อสาคูไปขูดย่อย เติมน้ำแล้วปั่นตีเนื้อสาคู กรองแยกกากแล้วทิ้งให้ตกตะกอน เป็นเวลา 6-8 ชั่วโมง เทน้ำใสส่วนบนทิ้งไป นำเนื้อแป้งสดห่อด้วยผ้าดิบแล้วแขวนให้สะเด็ดน้ำเป็นเวลา 3-5 วัน แป้งสาคูมี 2 ประเภท คือ แป้งผงและแป้งเม็ด โดยการทำแป้งผงให้นำแป้งสดไปตากแดด 3-4 แดด ส่วนการทำแป้งเม็ดโดยนำแป้งสดมาร่อนแล้วจึงนำไปตากแดด 6-7 แดด แป้งสาคูที่แห้งสนิทแล้วจะถูกเก็บใส่ภาชนะเพื่อเก็บรักษา แนวทางการอนุรักษ์ป่าสาคู มีดังนี้ 1) การกำหนดแนวเขตป่าสาคูให้ชัดเจน 2) การสร้างการรับรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับป่าสาคูแก่คนในชุมชน 3) การพัฒนาป่าสาคูให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้และแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศโดยชุมชน 4) การสร้างภาคีเครือข่ายการทำงานอนุรักษ์ในทุกระดับ และ 5) การสร้างความต่อเนื่องในกระบวนการอนุรักษ์และใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าสาคู
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/890