Title: THE MANAGEMENT OF MUAY THAI TO BENEFIT COMMUNITIES IN CHIANG MAI
การบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับชุมชน ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Kittiphan Saokaew
กิตติพันธ์ เสาร์แก้ว
Thammaporn Tantar
ธรรมพร ตันตรา
Maejo University. School of Administrative Studies
Keywords: การบริหารจัดการ
มวยไทย
นโยบายรัฐเกี่ยวกับมวยไทย
management
Muay Thai
government policy on Muay Thai
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research study on the Management of Muay Thai to benefit communities in Chiang Mai. There were three objectives following: 1) To study the situation of Muay Thai at the national and international level, 2) To study the management of Muay Thai at the national and international level to benefit the community and the nation, and 3) to find a proposal for the management of Muay Thai to benefit the local community in Chiang Mai. This research was qualitative. The tools used for data collection were Semi-structured interviews and focus-group. The key informants were representative of the owner of the boxing camp, representative of the boxing camp manager, representative of the boxer's trainer, representative of Boxer, representative of the Muay Thai Club Sports, and representative of academics, with a total of 55 people. Firstly, the result of a study on the situation of Muay Thai in the country and internationally is related to the situation of Muay Thai in the country and abroad. Both were prosperous eight to nine years ago and they have been stagnant during the Covid-19 pandemic in the last few years. In terms of state policies, the governments supported it and promote Muay Thai all the time; moreover: they adjusted laws regarding Muay Thai to be up-to-date and consistent with the situation. It was also been an applicable law in all sectors of the Muay Thai industry. According to Muay Thai competition, the past and the present were not much different, except that they were different only in some rules. Immediate Muay Thai has been added light and sound to make it beautiful for entertainment. Secondly, the result of research on the management of Muay Thai to benefit society, community, and the nation. It shows that economic management, social management, art and culture of education, health, entertaining management, political entertainment, and factors supporting the management and development of Muay Thai, business operations in the Muay Thai industry, advancement of information technology, and receiving support from the government, and the private sector were related to contribute to the society, community and the nation. Thirdly, the result of research on proposals as guidelines for Muay Thai management to benefit society and communities in Chiang Mai, and the nation. There are five guidelines were found in this research consisted 1) to develop Muay Thai to become a learning center, 2) to establish a local Muay Thai club, 3) to produce community leaders based on being a boxer, 4) to inspire Muay Thai to the new generation, and 5) to create Muay Thai to be a social enterprise.
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่ชุมชนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์เกี่ยวกับมวยไทยในระดับประเทศและนานาชาติ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารจัดการมวยไทยในระดับประเทศและนานาชาติ ที่สร้างประโยชน์ให้กับสังคมชุมชน และประเทศชาติ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาหาข้อเสนอเชิงการบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับชุมชนท้องถิ่นในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสนทนากลุ่มย่อย ผู้ให้สำคัญข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ผู้แทนเจ้าของค่ายมวย ผู้แทนผู้จัดการค่ายมวย ผู้แทนผู้ฝึกสอนนักมวย ผู้แทนนักมวยไทย ผู้แทนชมรมมวยไทย ผู้แทนการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทย และผู้แทนนักวิชาการ รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 55 คน ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์มวยไทยในประเทศและนานาชาติที่ประกอบด้วยสถานการณ์ของมวยไทยในประเทศ และต่างประเทศที่มีทั้งในช่วงรุ่งเรืองในช่วงแปดเก้าปีที่ผ่านมา และมีช่วงซบเซา คือ ในช่วงของการเกิดสถานการณ์โรคระบาดโควิด 19 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงสองสามปีที่ผ่านมา ในส่วนของนโยบายของรัฐพบว่าทุกรัฐบาลที่ผ่านมาให้การสนับสนุน และส่งเสริมมวยไทยมาตลอด รวมถึงมีการแก้ระเบียบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมวยไทยให้มีความทันสมัยและสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ และมีผลบังคับใช้กับทุกภาคส่วนของวงการมวยไทย สำหรับลักษณะของการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬามวยไทย นับตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันไม่มีความแตกต่างกับมากนัก เพียงแต่ในยุคปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎกติกาบางประการ และมีการเพิ่มแสงสีเสียงให้เกิดความสวยงามเพื่อความบันเทิง ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับสังคม ชุมชน และประเทศชาติประกอบด้วย การบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การศึกษาศิลปวัฒนธรรม สุขภาพอนามัย การบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเชิงฉันทนาการและความบันเทิงเชิงการเมืองและปัจจัยสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการและพัฒนามวยไทยการดำเนินธุรกิจในวงการมวย ความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและเอกชน ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับข้อเสนอที่เป็นแนวทางการบริหารจัดการมวยไทยเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับสังคมชุมชนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และประเทศชาติประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาค่ายมวยในชุมชนให้เป็นศูนย์เรียนรู้ การจัดตั้งชมรมมวยไทยท้องถิ่น การผลิตสร้างผู้นำชุมชนบนฐานความเป็นนักมวย การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจมวยไทยสู่คนรุ่นใหม่ และการสร้างวิสาหกิจมวยไทยเพื่อสังคม
Description: Master of Public Administration (Master of Public Administration (Public Administration))
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การบริหารสาธารณะ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/924