Title: PLANT TRAINING AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS AFFECTING YIELD OF MAKIANG PLANT A CASE STUDY OF MAEJO UNIVERSITY - PHRAE CAMPUS.
การจัดรูปทรงและปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อปริมาณผลผลิตพืชมะเกี๋ยงกรณีศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยแม่โจ้-แพร่ เฉลิมพระเกียรติ
Authors: Kitipong Wuttiyan
กิติพงษ์ วุฒิญาณ
Piyapit Khonkaen
ปิยะพิศ ขอนแก่น
Maejo University. Maejo University - Phrae Campus
Keywords: พืชมะเกี๋ยง
(T1) ทรงชุดควบคุม (ไม่ตัดแต่งกิ่ง)
(T2) ทรงเปิดกลาง
(T3) ทรงสี่เหลี่ยม
(T4) ทรงฝาชีหงาย
Makiang (Cleistocalyx nervosum var. paniala)
(T1) Control Unit Shape (without pruning)
(T2) Open-Center Shape
(T3) Square Shape
(T4) Slender Spindle Shape
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to compare the effect of four pruning systems on flowering and fruit quality of Makiang (Cleistocalyx nervosum var. paniala), consisting of T1: control unit shape (without pruning), T2: open-center shape, T3: square shape, and T4: slender spindle shape.  The 4 x 4 meters spacings, 8-9 years of age were applied in the organic plots. The experimental design was assigned into a randomized complete block design (RCBD) of 4 treatments, each with 5 replications. The studied plants had never been pruned nor yielded before.  The research findings revealed as followed: (1) The study of the development to growth of high Makiang tree found that the square shape (T3) has a better growth rate in height than other growth. All treatments of shaping is different and the development to growth of high has no relationship with the quantity yield of Makiang trees.  (2) The study of the development of physical characteristics flowering of Makiang found that the number of new buds of Makiang tree that has been shaped the T2,  T3, and T4 in between 27.72 - 37.25 buds per branch.  There was a statistically significant difference with Control Unit Shape (T1) equal to 6.23 buds per branch. In the number of inflorescences number of floret and the number of stamens were not statistic difference.  (3) A study on the yield quality of Makiang trees found weight per yield Control Unit Shape (T1) most valuable for the length size yield, width of yield, thickness of yield, seed diameter Total Soluble Solids (TSS). The total amount of acid that can be titrated TA (Titratable Acidity). There is no difference between each shaping treatments. In the peel color of Makiang fruit after flowering, it was found that the color of the fruit peel is dark purplish grey. The fruit peel turned to dark red color in 26 weeks.  Until in 28 weeks, the fruit peel turned to dark red color in all treatments. In terms of arranging, the shape of the bush (factor A) and duration of fruiting (factor B) had no effect nor relationships with total soluble solids content.  The study of environmental factors found that soil condition is less fertile and has low nutrient content in the study site of Maejo University Phrae Campus. This study site is organic systems and use manure (dung) to add nutrients. But firstly, the fermentation process must be done. And it should be use verious fermented water to add nutrients after the shape. In 2020, it has heavy rainfall that cause to Makiang fruit fall off and fruit cracked. So, before flowering, should be abstained from water for at least 1 month. The appropriate relative humidity has allows change of flowering period to be soft fruit with good quantity and quality. The shaping was encourages the formation of new branches and new leaves. The growth of new branches and new leaves are more efficient in photosynthesis than old leaves and making better food. The temperature was associated with helping to efflorescent which began to stab the buds bloom. It’s in late December to early January every year. After the shaping, all treatments was adjusted according to the environmental factors. The next research studies should be continued.
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการจัดรูปทรงต้นมะเกี๋ยง 4 รูปทรง ได้แก่ ทรงชุดควบคุม (T1) ทรงเปิดกลาง (T2) ทรงสี่เหลี่ยม (T3) และทรงฝาชีหงาย (T4) และปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อ การพัฒนาการเจริญเติบโต การออกดอก และคุณภาพผลของมะเกี๋ยง ใช้แปลงปลูกระยะ 4x4 เมตร อายุ 8-9 ปี วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ (Randomized Complete Block Design : RCBD)  มี 4 กรรมวิธี 5 ซ้ำ ต้นที่ใช้ศึกษายังไม่เคยได้รับการตัดแต่งกิ่งและให้ผลผลิตมาก่อน ใช้แปลงในระบบอินทรีย์ โดยมีผลการศึกษาดังนี้ (1) การศึกษาพัฒนาการการเจริญเติบโตของต้นมะเกี๋ยง พบว่า รูปทรงแบบสี่เหลี่ยม (T3) มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตด้านความสูงที่ดีกว่า ส่วนการเจริญเติบโตด้านอื่น ๆ ทุกกรรมวิธีที่จัดรูปทรงไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และพัฒนาการการเจริญเติบโตไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณผลผลิตของต้นมะเกี๋ยง (2) การศึกษาพัฒนาการลักษณะทางกายภาพการออกดอกของต้นมะเกี๋ยง พบว่า จำนวนการแตกตาใหม่ของต้นมะเกี๋ยงที่ได้รับจัดรูปทรง (T2, T3, T4) อยู่ระหว่าง 27.72 - 37.25 ตาต่อกิ่ง มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับรูปทรงแบบชุดควบคุม (T1) เท่ากับ 6.23 ตาต่อกิ่ง ในส่วนจำนวนช่อดอก จำนวนช่อดอกย่อย และจำนวนเกสรเพศผู้ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ และ (3) การศึกษาคุณภาพผลผลิตมะเกี๋ยง พบว่า น้ำหนักต่อผล รูปทรงแบบชุดควบคุม (T1) มีค่ามากที่สุด สำหรับขนาดความยาวผล ความกว้างผล ความหนาเนื้อ เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเมล็ด ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายในน้ำได้ทั้งหมด (TSS) ปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดที่ไทเทรตได้ (TA) และรสชาติ (อัตราส่วน TSS:TA) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในระหว่างการจัดรูปทรงแต่ละกรรมวิธี ด้านสีเปลือกของผลระหว่างการเจริญเติบโต พบว่า สีผลที่เข้ม 24 สัปดาห์ ให้ค่าสีเปลือกผลเป็น dark purplish grey มากที่สุด ใน 26 สัปดาห์ ค่าสีเปลือกผลเปลี่ยนเป็น dark red จนกระทั่งใน 28 สัปดาห์ ค่าสีเปลือกผลเป็น dark red ทุกกรรมวิธี ในส่วนของการจัดรูปทรงพุ่ม (ปัจจัย A) และระยะเวลาของการติดผล (ปัจจัย B) ไม่ส่งผลกระทบและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อค่าปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด (TSS) การศึกษาปัจจัยแวดล้อม พบว่า ในพื้นที่ศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแม่โจ้-แพร่ เฉลิมพระเกียรติ ดินมีความสมบูรณ์น้อยและมีธาตุอาหารที่ต่ำ โดยการศึกษานี้ศึกษาในระบบอินทรีย์ ใช้ปุ๋ยคอก(มูลสัตว์) เพื่อเพิ่มธาตุอาหาร แต่ควรผ่านกระบวนการหมักก่อนและควรใช้ปุ๋ยน้ำหมักต่าง ๆ ช่วยเพิ่มธาตุอาหารหลังจากการจัดรูปทรง ในปี 2563 มีปริมาณน้ำฝนมาก ทำให้ผลมะเกี๋ยงร่วงก่อน ผลแตก ควรมีการงดน้ำอย่างน้อย 1 เดือนช่วงก่อนการออกดอก ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงดอกบานเป็นผลอ่อนได้ปริมาณและคุณภาพที่ดี การจัดรูปทรงช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดกิ่งใหม่ใบใหม่ การเจริญของกิ่งใหม่ใบใหม่จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์แสงมากกว่าใบแก่ สร้างอาหารได้ดีกว่า อุณหภูมิมีความสัมพันธ์ในการช่วยชักนำการออกดอก ซึ่งการเริ่มแทงตาดอกออก อยู่ในช่วงปลายเดือนธันวาคมถึงต้นเดือนมกราคมในทุกปี หลังจากการจัดรูปทรงทุกกรรมวิธีมีการปรับตัวตามปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม ควรมีการศึกษาในระยะยาวต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Forest Management))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการป่าไม้))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/925